Skip to main content
 

"Compass offered a personalized and targeted
approach that met our daughter's busy schedule.
They not only helped with SAT and ACT,
but also with time management and strategy on
all AP Tests. Our daughter went from panic to
acceptance to her dream school!"

- Jamie R, Mother of Rebecca
12th Grader at La Cañada High School

AP Tutoring

As colleges and universities put greater scrutiny on high school transcripts, students want to look for ways to stand out. Success in AP classes and on AP exams demonstrates the rigor of a student’s high school career and projects an ability to succeed at the college level. 

Whether or not a student opts to submit an SAT or ACT score, strong marks in well-recognized advanced courses will make an impression on college admission readers. The University of California system, for example, considers how many AP courses a student has taken, their grades in those classes, and their AP exam scores.

Compass has one-on-one tutors ready to help you succeed on in your AP classes and on your AP exams. See the list of subjects we support below.

Talk to a director about setting up a one-on-one tutoring program that fits your needs.

SCHEDULE A CALL

AP Class and AP Exam Tutoring Subjects

  • AP English Literature and Composition
  • AP English Language and Composition
  • AP U.S. History
  • AP European History
  • AP World History: Modern
  • AP Human Geography
  • AP Calculus AB
  • AP Biology
  • AP Chemistry
  • AP Physics 1: Algebra-Based
  • AP Environmental Science
  • AP Psychology
  • AP Art History
  • AP Music Theory
  • AP Macroeconomics
  • AP Microeconomics
  • AP Comparative Government and Politics
  • AP Calculus BC
  • AP Computer Science A
  • AP Computer Science Principles
  • AP Statistics
  • AP Physics 2: Algebra-Based
  • AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism
  • AP Physics C: Mechanics
  • AP U.S. Government and Politics
  • AP World Languages and Cultures: Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Spanish Language and Literature

Our Tutors

Over half of our tutors have completed post-graduate work in fields of study built on the concepts taught in AP courses. From Biology to Music Theory, we have a tutor for that. See a sampling of our subject-specific experts below.

2024 AP Exam Schedule

DateMorning (8 a.m. Local Time)Afternoon (12 p.m. Local Time)
Monday, May 6, 2024United States Government and PoliticsArt History
Chemistry
Tuesday, May 7, 2024Human Geography
Microeconomics
Seminar
Statistics
Wednesday, May 8, 2024English Literature and CompositionComparative Government and Politics
Computer Science A
Thursday, May 9, 2024Chinese Language and Culture
Environmental Science
Psychology
Friday, May 10, 2024European History
United States History
Macroeconomics
Spanish Literature and Culture
Monday, May 13, 2024Calculus AB
Calculus BC
Italian Language and Culture
Precalculus
Tuesday, May 14, 2024English Language and CompositionAfrican American Studies
Physics C: Mechanics
Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism (starts at 2 p.m. Local Time)
Wednesday, May 15, 2024French Language and Culture
World History: Modern
Computer Science Principles
Music Theory
Thursday, May 16, 2024Spanish Language and CultureBiology
Japanese Language and Culture
Friday, May 17, 2024German Language and Culture
Physics 1: Algebra-Based
Latin
Physics 2: Algebra Based

Tuesday, April 30, 2024 (11:59 p.m. ET) is the deadline for AP Seminar, AP Research, and AP Computer Science Principles students to submit their final projects.

Friday, May 10, 2024 (8 p.m. ET) is the deadline for AP Art and Design students to submit their three portfolio components as final in the AP Digital Portfolio.

What Do AP Scores Mean?

What do AP scores mean? The College Board defines 3 as “qualified” to receive college credit, 4 as “well qualified,” and 5 as “extremely well qualified.” Ultimately, however, the answer varies from college to college. Some schools give credit for a 3, while others require a 5. Some of the most selective schools don’t give credit for any score. The one generalization we can make with confidence is that failing to post a 3 or better is likely to place a student in the bottom half to bottom third of his or her peers nationwide.

AP Exam Score Distribution 2023

ExamEarned a 5Earned a 4Earned a 3Earned a 2Earned a 1Earned a 3 or higher
AP 2D Art & Design11.5%31.5%40.7%14.4%2.0%83.6%
AP 3D Art & Design7.1%25.2%39.9%23.5%4.4%72.1%
AP Art History13.8%23.8%27.0%23.8%11.6%64.6%
AP Biology14.3%23.0%27.2%23.6%12.0%64.4%
AP Calculus AB22.4%16.2%19.4%21.7%20.3%58.0%
AP Calculus BC43.5%15.9%19.0%15.2%6.3%78.5%
AP Chemistry16.0%27.1%32.0%16.9%8.0%75.1%
AP Chinese Language and Culture54.2%18.8%15.4%5.0%6.6%88.4%
AP Comparative Government & Politics16.4%23.2%31.2%16.2%13.0%70.8%
AP Computer Science A26.8%22.4%18.8%9.5%22.5%68.0%
AP Computer Science Principles11.5%20.6%31.1%20.5%16.4%63.1%
AP Drawing15.7%32.9%36.1%13.1%2.1%84.8%
AP English Language & Composition10.3%19.7%26.1%29.5%14.4%56.1%
AP English Literature & Composition14.9%27.8%34.5%14.4%8.4%77.2%
AP Environmental Science8.3%28.4%17.0%26.4%19.9%53.7%
AP European History12.9%21.3%25.2%29.0%11.6%59.4%
AP French Language and Culture13.2%25.1%36.4%19.8%5.5%74.7%
AP German Language and Culture21.8%21.3%24.9%19.2%12.8%68.0%
AP Human Geography16.0%20.0%18.4%14.0%31.6%54.4%
AP Italian Language and Culture23.2%22.8%26.9%17.1%10.1%72.9%
AP Japanese Language and Culture50.8%8.6%17.5%8.2%14.9%76.9%
AP Latin12.3%16.5%28.0%24.9%18.4%56.7%
AP Macroeconomics17.1%22.9%24.7%21.6%13.7%64.7%
AP Microeconomics21.3%26.0%20.6%19.9%12.1%68.0%
AP Music Theory19.8%16.9%24.0%24.1%15.2%60.7%
AP Physics 18.8%18.3%18.5%28.0%26.4%45.6%
AP Physics 216.5%18.5%34.9%23.8%6.4%69.8%
AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism33.6%23.5%13.1%17.9%11.9%70.2%
AP Physics C: Mechanics26.4%26.3%20.7%14.0%12.5%73.5%
AP Psychology16.9%23.2%19.5%12.4%28.0%59.6%
AP Research13.3%26.4%44.7%12.5%3.1%84.4%
AP Seminar11.4%19.7%53.9%11.2%3.8%85.0%
AP Spanish Language and Culture24.3%30.0%29.6%13.5%2.7%83.8%
AP Spanish Literature and Culture8.5%23.3%35.6%22.5%10.1%67.4%
AP Statistics15.1%22.2%22.7%16.2%23.8%60.0%
AP United States Government & Politics12.8%11.3%25.1%24.0%26.8%49.2%
AP United States History10.6%14.8%22.1%22.7%29.8%47.5%
AP World History15.3%21.9%27.4%22.3%13.0%64.7%

Learn more about schools’ credit and placement policies here.

Success Stories

We reached out to Compass to get tutoring for AP® Computer Science A. Our tutor was detailed, patient, and strategic in his approach to coaching my daughter. She’s a good student, but needed someone to provide structure and hold her accountable. The tutor struck a perfect balance with her, and he was very encouraging and supportive. I’m happy to report that my daughter got a 5 on the AP, and is a happy freshman at a top university! We already signed up with Compass for our younger daughter. Need I say more?

Grace W, Mother of a 12th Grade Student at Great Neck North High School (NY)

As both my husband and I were educated outside of U.S., we reached out to Compass to help support our son's preparation for ACT and SAT. We worked together to find the right tutor for his needs. Our son and his tutors worked through questions and test taking strategies which boosted his confidence. He achieved the score he was very happy with! We also engaged with Compass to help our son get a head start on AP Calculus and AP Physics during the summer holidays. He achieved perfect scores which are reflections of his hard work and Compass's tailored tutoring support. Thank you, Compass!

Sung L, Mother of Joshua, 12th Grader at Waterford School (UT)

We began working with Compass when our oldest daughter was a sophomore to get her more prepared for the SAT. From the start, they and their tutors have exceeded all expectations. My daughter enjoyed meeting with the tutors and gained more tools, tips, and practice than we could ever have hoped for. We were so pleased that we engaged Compass to work with our younger daughter and in both cases their scores and confidence improved immensely! My opinion of Compass and their tutors is so high that when my daughter sought help for her AP Calc BC class, I immediately reached out to Compass, and they connected us with the perfect tutor. They have proven to vastly differentiate themselves from any other tutoring or SAT prep organization. They are worth every penny and I can’t recommend them more highly!

Susan T, Mother of Sasha, 11th Grader at Palos Verdes High School

We are so grateful for all you did to help Crystal understand how to study with dyslexia and be the best student she could be. Your tutors were exceptional and so caring about Crystal's needs and challenges. The good news: she has gone on to graduate with honors and will attend her first-choice university. Thank you so much!

Jen T, Mother of Crystal, 12th Grader at St. Francis High School

Our three kids each attended different high schools and had unique strengths and challenges. We used Compass for tutoring for the ACT for all three kids, and also for some supplemental math tutoring for our daughter. Each of our kids' ACT scores improved dramatically as a direct result of the Compass tutors’ guidance. And our daughter’s understanding and achievement in her school math class also improved noticeably. Perhaps best of all, Compass managed to match our kids with tutors who perfectly fit each of our kids’ unique personalities and learning needs, in addition to being talented, courteous, and reliable. And the Compass directors and office staff were always accessible, attentive and responsive. A 100% pleasant and positive experience all the way around.

Jan L, Mother of Andrea, 12th Grader at Marin Catholic High School

Learn More About Us

Arm Yourself With Information

Take a practice test, director consultation, and College Admission Testing Guide.