"Compass offered a personalized and targeted
approach that met our daughter's busy schedule.
They not only helped with SAT and ACT,
but also with time management and strategy on
all AP Tests. Our daughter went from panic to
acceptance to her dream school!"

- Jamie R, Mother of Rebecca
12th Grader at La Cañada High School

AP Exam Tutoring

As schools begin the year with distance learning, you can count on Compass for any extra support your student may need. Many students are looking for ways to stay on pace with their challenging AP classes this year.

With today’s heavy course loads and numerous extracurricular activities, even the highest-achieving students can sometimes find themselves in need of assistance. High achievers themselves, Compass instructors can relate. And help. Over half have completed post-graduate work in fields of study built on the concepts taught in AP courses. From English Literature to Environmental Science, we have a tutor for that.

Give us a call at 800-685-6986 for more information or to set up a tutoring program that fits your needs.

For the most updated information we have regarding the 2020 AP Exams, visit our blog post.

What Do AP Scores Mean?

Because they cover many of the same subject areas, students and parents sometimes confuse AP exams with SAT Subject Tests. It is important to note that, while students can earn college credit for posting strong AP scores, AP exams are not admission tests per se.

What do AP scores mean? The College Board defines 3 as “qualified” to receive college credit, 4 as “well qualified,” and 5 as “extremely well qualified.” Ultimately, however, the answer varies from college to college. Some schools give credit for a 3, while others require a 5. Some of the most selective schools don’t give credit for any score. The one generalization we can make with confidence is that failing to post a 3 or better is likely to place a student in the bottom half to bottom third of his or her peers nationwide.

AP Exams – May 2019

AP Test
Tests Taken
% at 5
% at 4
% at 3
% at 2
% at 1
% at 3 / higher
ALL EXAMS5,098,81514.320.125.222.817.559.6
ART: HISTORY24,47611.924.626.624.712.263.1
BIOLOGY260,8167.222.235.326.68.864.7
CALCULUS AB300,65919.118.720.623.318.358.4
CALCULUS BC139,19543.018.519.513.95.281.0
CHEMISTRY158,84711.516.627.523.021.455.6
CHINESE LANG. & CULTURE13,85360.114.914.84.06.289.9
COMPUTER SCIENCE A69,68526.721.921.011.918.469.6
COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES96,10513.821.037.118.89.371.9
ECONOMICS: MACRO146,09119.123.016.914.926.258.9
ECONOMICS: MICRO91,55124.328.117.212.018.469.6
ENGLISH LANG. & COMP573,1719.918.226.231.214.554.3
ENGLISH LITERATURE380,1366.215.727.834.316.049.7
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE172,4569.425.714.125.425.449.2
EUROPEAN HISTORY100,65511.720.525.929.412.558.1
FRENCH LANG. & CULTURE23,24916.125.335.718.24.777.1
GERMAN LANG. & CULTURE5,16021.024.227.219.58.272.3
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS COMP23,52222.424.419.218.715.366.0
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS U.S.314,82512.912.429.824.820.155.1
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY225,23510.818.220.116.734.149.1
ITALIAN LANG. & CULTURE2,65813.618.134.424.69.366.1
JAPANESE LANG. & CULTURE2,47945.312.421.67.713.079.3
LATIN
6,08313.019.330.524.113.062.9
MUSIC THEORY18,86421.217.924.523.512.863.7
PHYSICS 1161,0716.718.220.528.725.945.4
PHYSICS 223,80214.221.030.226.28.465.4
PHYSICS C: ELEC. & MAGNET.25,34237.622.612.716.610.473.0
PHYSICS C: MECHANICS57,13137.726.717.410.08.281.8
PSYCHOLOGY311,21520.525.318.713.522.064.5
RESEARCH15,72410.722.243.019.54.675.9
SEMINAR43,4417.115.158.916.62.381.1
SPANISH LANG. & CULTURE187,13325.234.229.49.51.888.7
SPANISH LITERATURE29,3459.525.037.721.46.372.3
STATISTICS219,39214.718.426.619.321.059.7
STUDIO ART: DRAWING21,76920.833.337.07.81.191.1
STUDIO ART: 2-D DESIGN37,74921.031.534.010.82.886.4
STUDIO ART: 3-D DESIGN6,04010.022.437.525.74.370.0
US HISTORY496,57311.818.423.422.024.353.7
WORLD HISTORY313,3178.618.828.028.815.855.3

Learn more about what AP test scores mean here.

Learn more about schools’ credit and placement policies here.

2021 AP Testing Schedule – Week 1

Date
Morning 8 a.m.
Noon 12:00 p.m.
Afternoon 2:00 p.m.
Monday, May 3, 2021

United States Government and Politics

Physics C: Mechanics
Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism
Tuesday, May 4, 2021
Calculus AB
Calculus BC
German Language and Culture
Human Geography
Wednesday, May 5, 2021
English Literature and Composition
Japanese Language and Culture
Physics 1: Algebra-Based
Thursday, May 6, 2021
United States History
Art History
Computer Science A
Friday, May 7, 2021
Chemistry
Spanish Literature and Culture
European History
Physics 2: Algebra-Based

2021 AP Testing Schedule – Week 2

Date
Morning 8 a.m.
Noon 12:00 p.m.
Monday, May 10, 2021

French Language and Culture
World History: Modern

Macroeconomics
Tuesday, May 11, 2021
Seminar
Spanish Language and Culture
Latin
Psychology
Wednesday, May 12, 2021
English Language and Composition
Microeconomics
Music Theory
Thursday, May 13, 2021
Comparative Government and Politics
Computer Science Principles
Statistics
Friday, May 14, 2021
Biology
Italian Language and Culture
Chinese Language and Culture
Environmental Science

Success Stories

We began working with Compass when our oldest daughter was a sophomore to get her more prepared for the SAT. From the start, they and their tutors have exceeded all expectations. My daughter enjoyed meeting with the tutors and gained more tools, tips, and practice than we could ever have hoped for. We were so pleased that we engaged Compass to work with our younger daughter and in both cases their scores and confidence improved immensely! My opinion of Compass and their tutors is so high that when my daughter sought help for her AP Calc BC class, I immediately reached out to Compass, and they connected us with the perfect tutor. They have proven to vastly differentiate themselves from any other tutoring or SAT prep organization. They are worth every penny and I can’t recommend them more highly!

Susan T, Mother of Sasha, 11th Grader at Palos Verdes High School

We are so grateful for all you did to help Crystal understand how to study with dyslexia and be the best student she could be. Your tutors were exceptional and so caring about Crystal's needs and challenges. The good news - she has gone on to graduate with honors and will attend her first-choice university. Thank you so much!

Jen T, Mother of Crystal, 12th Grader at St. Francis High School

Our three kids each attended different high schools and had unique strengths and challenges. We used Compass for tutoring for the ACT for all three kids, and also for some supplemental math tutoring for our daughter. Each of our kids' ACT scores improved dramatically as a direct result of the Compass tutors’ guidance. And our daughter’s understanding and achievement in her school math class also improved noticeably. Perhaps best of all, Compass managed to match our kids with tutors who perfectly fit each of our kids’ unique personalities and learning needs, in addition to being talented, courteous, and reliable. And the Compass directors and office staff were always accessible, attentive and responsive. A 100% pleasant and positive experience all the way around.

Jan L, Mother of Andrea, 12th Grader at Marin Catholic High School

Learn More About Us

Arm Yourself With Information

Take a practice test, director consultation, and College Admission Testing Guide.