"Compass offered a personalized and targeted
approach that met our daughter's busy schedule.
They not only helped with SAT and ACT,
but also with time management and strategy on
all AP Tests. Our daughter went from panic to
acceptance to her dream school!"

- Jamie R, Mother of Rebecca
12th Grader at La Cañada High School

AP Tutoring

As colleges and universities put greater scrutiny on high school transcripts, students want to look for ways to stand out. Success in AP classes and on AP exams demonstrates the rigor of a student’s high school career and projects an ability to succeed at the college level. 

Whether or not a student opts to submit an SAT or ACT score, strong marks in well-recognized advanced courses will make an impression on college admission readers. The University of California system, for example, considers how many AP courses a student has taken, their grades in those classes, and their AP exam scores.

Compass has developed a checklist to keep you on track throughout the school year to ensure that the effort you put into your AP classes pays off for you during the admissions process.

Give us a call at 800-685-6986 for more information or to set up a tutoring program that fits your needs.

Compass AP Checklist

  • Take a Fall Checkpoint Assessment: October 25–31
    Our 70-minute assessment covers material you should have learned in the first TWO months of school and includes a free-response portion. Our graders will return detailed feedback on your strengths and weaknesses so you can make early adjustments or seek individualized support.
  • Take a Winter Checkpoint Assessment: January 24-30
    This 70-minute assessment includes material covered in the first FOUR months of school and includes a free-response portion. If older topics now appear to be rusty or if it seems you are behind pace, there is still time to get help.
  • Attend our AP Roadmap Webinar: Date & Time TBA, registration information will be posted here!
    Learn about the current state of AP from two of the nation’s leading experts: Compass founder Adam Ingersoll and Marco Learning founder John Moscatiello.
  • Set up a Tutoring Program if you haven’t already
    Some of our students have weekly AP tutoring sessions throughout the school year to reinforce and retain concepts as they stack up; others wait to work with a private tutor until it’s time to prepare for the exams. We are ready to help whenever and however you need us.
  • Take a Full Practice Test: March & April
    Identify and close the knowledge gaps during spring preparation for AP exams. Practice writing answers to free-response questions and receive feedback on how to improve your writing. Use the Compass score reports to predict your official scores.
  • Finish your Classes and Take the Exams!
    Congratulations, you’ve put in the effort and taken advantage of our AP support. You can now take the AP exams with full confidence!

1 January Checkpoint Assessment + 2 Full Spring Practice TestsWINTER SPECIAL! AVAILABLE UNTIL JANUARY 27, 2022

$ 250

A $75 Discount

Stay on course for AP success with Compass’s AP Checkpoint Assessment in January and our Full Mock AP Tests in the spring.

LEARN MORE

Fall and Winter Checkpoint Assessments and Full Practice Tests

  • AP English Literature and Composition
  • AP English Language and Composition
  • AP U.S. History
  • AP European History
  • AP World History: Modern
  • AP Human Geography
  • AP Calculus AB
  • AP Biology
  • AP Chemistry
  • AP Physics 1: Algebra-Based
  • AP Environmental Science
  • AP Psychology

AP Class and AP Exam Tutoring

All subjects listed under our Checkpoint and Practice Test section, plus the following subjects:

  • AP Art History
  • AP Music Theory
  • AP Macroeconomics
  • AP Microeconomics
  • AP Comparative Government and Politics
  • AP Calculus BC
  • AP Computer Science A
  • AP Computer Science Principles
  • AP Statistics
  • AP Physics 2: Algebra-Based
  • AP Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism
  • AP Physics C: Mechanics
  • AP U.S. Government and Politics
  • AP World Languages and Cultures: Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Spanish Language and Literature

Our Tutors

Over half of our tutors have completed post-graduate work in fields of study built on the concepts taught in AP courses. From Biology to Music Theory, we have a tutor for that.

2022 AP Exam Schedule

DateMorning (8 a.m. Local Time)Afternoon (12 p.m. Local Time)
Monday, May 2, 2022Japanese Language and Culture
United States Government and Politics
Chemistry
Spanish Literature and Culture
Tuesday, May 3, 2022Environmental SciencePsychology
Wednesday, May 4, 2022English Literature and CompositionComparative Government and Politics
Computer Science A
Thursday, May 5, 2022Human Geography
Macroeconomics
Seminar
Statistics
Friday, May 6, 2022European History
United States History
Art History
Microeconomics
Monday, May 9, 2022Calculus AB
Calculus BC
Computer Science Principles
Italian Language and Culture
Tuesday, May 10, 2022English Language and CompositionPhysics C: Mechanics
Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism (starts at 2 p.m. Local Time)
Wednesday, May 11, 2022Chinese Language and Culture
Spanish Language and Culture
Biology
Thursday, May 12, 2022French Language and Culture
World History: Modern
Physics 1: Algebra-Based
Friday, May 13, 2022German Language and Culture
Music Theory
Latin
Physics 2: Algebra Based

What Do AP Scores Mean?

What do AP scores mean? The College Board defines 3 as “qualified” to receive college credit, 4 as “well qualified,” and 5 as “extremely well qualified.” Ultimately, however, the answer varies from college to college. Some schools give credit for a 3, while others require a 5. Some of the most selective schools don’t give credit for any score. The one generalization we can make with confidence is that failing to post a 3 or better is likely to place a student in the bottom half to bottom third of his or her peers nationwide.

2019 AP Exams Score Distribution

AP Test
Tests Taken
% at 5
% at 4
% at 3
% at 2
% at 1
% at 3 / higher
ALL EXAMS5,098,81514.320.125.222.817.559.6
ART: HISTORY24,47611.924.626.624.712.263.1
BIOLOGY260,8167.222.235.326.68.864.7
CALCULUS AB300,65919.118.720.623.318.358.4
CALCULUS BC139,19543.018.519.513.95.281.0
CHEMISTRY158,84711.516.627.523.021.455.6
CHINESE LANG. & CULTURE13,85360.114.914.84.06.289.9
COMPUTER SCIENCE A69,68526.721.921.011.918.469.6
COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES96,10513.821.037.118.89.371.9
ECONOMICS: MACRO146,09119.123.016.914.926.258.9
ECONOMICS: MICRO91,55124.328.117.212.018.469.6
ENGLISH LANG. & COMP573,1719.918.226.231.214.554.3
ENGLISH LITERATURE380,1366.215.727.834.316.049.7
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE172,4569.425.714.125.425.449.2
EUROPEAN HISTORY100,65511.720.525.929.412.558.1
FRENCH LANG. & CULTURE23,24916.125.335.718.24.777.1
GERMAN LANG. & CULTURE5,16021.024.227.219.58.272.3
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS COMP23,52222.424.419.218.715.366.0
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS U.S.314,82512.912.429.824.820.155.1
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY225,23510.818.220.116.734.149.1
ITALIAN LANG. & CULTURE2,65813.618.134.424.69.366.1
JAPANESE LANG. & CULTURE2,47945.312.421.67.713.079.3
LATIN
6,08313.019.330.524.113.062.9
MUSIC THEORY18,86421.217.924.523.512.863.7
PHYSICS 1161,0716.718.220.528.725.945.4
PHYSICS 223,80214.221.030.226.28.465.4
PHYSICS C: ELEC. & MAGNET.25,34237.622.612.716.610.473.0
PHYSICS C: MECHANICS57,13137.726.717.410.08.281.8
PSYCHOLOGY311,21520.525.318.713.522.064.5
RESEARCH15,72410.722.243.019.54.675.9
SEMINAR43,4417.115.158.916.62.381.1
SPANISH LANG. & CULTURE187,13325.234.229.49.51.888.7
SPANISH LITERATURE29,3459.525.037.721.46.372.3
STATISTICS219,39214.718.426.619.321.059.7
STUDIO ART: DRAWING21,76920.833.337.07.81.191.1
STUDIO ART: 2-D DESIGN37,74921.031.534.010.82.886.4
STUDIO ART: 3-D DESIGN6,04010.022.437.525.74.370.0
US HISTORY496,57311.818.423.422.024.353.7
WORLD HISTORY313,3178.618.828.028.815.855.3

Learn more about schools’ credit and placement policies here.

Success Stories

We reached out to Compass to get tutoring for AP® Computer Science A. Our tutor was detailed, patient, and strategic in his approach to coaching my daughter. She’s a good student, but needed someone to provide structure and hold her accountable. The tutor struck a perfect balance with her, and he was very encouraging and supportive. I’m happy to report that my daughter got a 5 on the AP, and is a happy freshman at a top university! We already signed up with Compass for our younger daughter. Need I say more?

Grace W, Mother of a 12th Grade Student at Great Neck North High School (NY)

As both my husband and I were educated outside of U.S., we reached out to Compass to help support our son's preparation for ACT and SAT. We worked together to find the right tutor for his needs. Our son and his tutors worked through questions and test taking strategies which boosted his confidence. He achieved the score he was very happy with! We also engaged with Compass to help our son get a head start on AP Calculus and AP Physics during the summer holidays. He achieved perfect scores which are reflections of his hard work and Compass's tailored tutoring support. Thank you, Compass!

Sung L, Mother of Joshua, 12th Grader at Waterford School (UT)

We began working with Compass when our oldest daughter was a sophomore to get her more prepared for the SAT. From the start, they and their tutors have exceeded all expectations. My daughter enjoyed meeting with the tutors and gained more tools, tips, and practice than we could ever have hoped for. We were so pleased that we engaged Compass to work with our younger daughter and in both cases their scores and confidence improved immensely! My opinion of Compass and their tutors is so high that when my daughter sought help for her AP Calc BC class, I immediately reached out to Compass, and they connected us with the perfect tutor. They have proven to vastly differentiate themselves from any other tutoring or SAT prep organization. They are worth every penny and I can’t recommend them more highly!

Susan T, Mother of Sasha, 11th Grader at Palos Verdes High School

We are so grateful for all you did to help Crystal understand how to study with dyslexia and be the best student she could be. Your tutors were exceptional and so caring about Crystal's needs and challenges. The good news - she has gone on to graduate with honors and will attend her first-choice university. Thank you so much!

Jen T, Mother of Crystal, 12th Grader at St. Francis High School

Our three kids each attended different high schools and had unique strengths and challenges. We used Compass for tutoring for the ACT for all three kids, and also for some supplemental math tutoring for our daughter. Each of our kids' ACT scores improved dramatically as a direct result of the Compass tutors’ guidance. And our daughter’s understanding and achievement in her school math class also improved noticeably. Perhaps best of all, Compass managed to match our kids with tutors who perfectly fit each of our kids’ unique personalities and learning needs, in addition to being talented, courteous, and reliable. And the Compass directors and office staff were always accessible, attentive and responsive. A 100% pleasant and positive experience all the way around.

Jan L, Mother of Andrea, 12th Grader at Marin Catholic High School

Learn More About Us

Arm Yourself With Information

Take a practice test, director consultation, and College Admission Testing Guide.