"You guys have been amazing and I will use you
again with my younger daughter without hesitation!
Your tutors are truly the cream of the crop. Your
company has done wonders to prepare Maddy for
some really difficult classes. Thank you again from
the bottom of our hearts!"

- Daralina P, Mother of Maddy,
12th Grader at Monte Vista High School

AP / Academic Tutoring

As schools announce plans to begin the year with distance learning, you can count on Compass for any extra support your student may need. Some students would like to get a head-start on coursework this summer, and many others are looking for ways to stay on pace once the school year begins.

Compass has a deep and talented team of subject-specific and AP Exam experts ready to begin custom programs for the 2020-21 school year. Our one-on-one academic tutors will supplement your student’s school classes by providing individualized instruction, attention, organization, and structure.

Give us a call at 800-685-6986 for more information or to set up a tutoring program that fits your needs.

For the most updated information we have regarding the 2020 AP Exams, visit our blog post.

What Do AP Scores Mean?

Because they cover many of the same subject areas, students and parents sometimes confuse AP exams with SAT Subject Tests. It is important to note that, while students can earn college credit for posting strong AP scores, AP exams are not admission tests per se.

What do AP scores mean? The College Board defines 3 as “qualified” to receive college credit, 4 as “well qualified,” and 5 as “extremely well qualified.” Ultimately, however, the answer varies from college to college. Some schools give credit for a 3, while others require a 5. Some of the most selective schools don’t give credit for any score. The one generalization we can make with confidence is that failing to post a 3 or better is likely to place a student in the bottom half to bottom third of his or her peers nationwide.

AP Exams – May 2019

AP Test
Tests Taken
% at 5
% at 4
% at 3
% at 2
% at 1
% at 3 / higher
ALL EXAMS5,098,81514.320.125.222.817.559.6
ART: HISTORY24,47611.924.626.624.712.263.1
BIOLOGY260,8167.222.235.326.68.864.7
CALCULUS AB300,65919.118.720.623.318.358.4
CALCULUS BC139,19543.018.519.513.95.281.0
CHEMISTRY158,84711.516.627.523.021.455.6
CHINESE LANG. & CULTURE13,85360.114.914.84.06.289.9
COMPUTER SCIENCE A69,68526.721.921.011.918.469.6
COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES96,10513.821.037.118.89.371.9
ECONOMICS: MACRO146,09119.123.016.914.926.258.9
ECONOMICS: MICRO91,55124.328.117.212.018.469.6
ENGLISH LANG. & COMP573,1719.918.226.231.214.554.3
ENGLISH LITERATURE380,1366.215.727.834.316.049.7
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE172,4569.425.714.125.425.449.2
EUROPEAN HISTORY100,65511.720.525.929.412.558.1
FRENCH LANG. & CULTURE23,24916.125.335.718.24.777.1
GERMAN LANG. & CULTURE5,16021.024.227.219.58.272.3
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS COMP23,52222.424.419.218.715.366.0
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS U.S.314,82512.912.429.824.820.155.1
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY225,23510.818.220.116.734.149.1
ITALIAN LANG. & CULTURE2,65813.618.134.424.69.366.1
JAPANESE LANG. & CULTURE2,47945.312.421.67.713.079.3
LATIN
6,08313.019.330.524.113.062.9
MUSIC THEORY18,86421.217.924.523.512.863.7
PHYSICS 1161,0716.718.220.528.725.945.4
PHYSICS 223,80214.221.030.226.28.465.4
PHYSICS C: ELEC. & MAGNET.25,34237.622.612.716.610.473.0
PHYSICS C: MECHANICS57,13137.726.717.410.08.281.8
PSYCHOLOGY311,21520.525.318.713.522.064.5
RESEARCH15,72410.722.243.019.54.675.9
SEMINAR43,4417.115.158.916.62.381.1
SPANISH LANG. & CULTURE187,13325.234.229.49.51.888.7
SPANISH LITERATURE29,3459.525.037.721.46.372.3
STATISTICS219,39214.718.426.619.321.059.7
STUDIO ART: DRAWING21,76920.833.337.07.81.191.1
STUDIO ART: 2-D DESIGN37,74921.031.534.010.82.886.4
STUDIO ART: 3-D DESIGN6,04010.022.437.525.74.370.0
US HISTORY496,57311.818.423.422.024.353.7
WORLD HISTORY313,3178.618.828.028.815.855.3

Learn more about what AP test scores mean here.

Learn more about schools’ credit and placement policies here.

Success Stories

We are so grateful for all you did to help Crystal understand how to study with dyslexia and be the best student she could be. Your tutors were exceptional and so caring about Crystal's needs and challenges. The good news - she has gone on to graduate with honors and will attend her first-choice university. Thank you so much!

Jen T, Mother of Crystal, 12th Grader at St. Francis High School

Our three kids each attended different high schools and had unique strengths and challenges. We used Compass for tutoring for the ACT for all three kids, and also for some supplemental math tutoring for our daughter. Each or our kids’ ACT scores improved dramatically as a direct result of the Compass tutors’ guidance. And our daughter’s understanding and achievement in her school math class also improved noticeably. Perhaps best of all, Compass managed to match our kids with tutors who perfectly fit each of our kids’ unique personalities and learning needs, in addition to being talented, courteous, and reliable. And the Compass directors and office staff was always accessible, attentive and responsive. A 100% pleasant and positive experience all the way around.

Jan L, Mother of Andrea, 12th Grader at Marin Catholic High School

Learn More About Us

Arm Yourself With Information

Take a practice test, director consultation, and College Admission Testing Guide.