"You guys have been amazing and I will use you
again with my younger daughter without hesitation!
Your tutors are truly the cream of the crop. Your
company has done wonders to prepare Maddy for
some really difficult classes. Thank you again from
the bottom of our hearts!"

- Daralina P, Mother of Maddy,
12th Grader at Monte Vista High School

AP / Academic Tutoring

With today’s heavy course loads and numerous extracurricular activities, even the highest-achieving students can sometimes find themselves in need of assistance. High achievers themselves, Compass instructors can relate. And help. Over half have completed post-graduate work in fields of study built on the concepts taught in AP, honors, and regular courses. From English Literature to Environmental Science, we have a tutor for that.

Some students need weekly lessons, while others need only intermittent support. Because we don’t require an upfront commitment to a package of lessons, we provide only the amount of help you ask for. We can focus exclusively on content or also on organizational and study skills. Whether you’re cramming for an AP test or struggling to write a paper, a Compass director will be happy to discuss your situation and recommend a solution.

Whether you’re cramming for an AP test or struggling to write a paper, a Compass director will be happy to discuss your situation and recommend a solution.

What Do AP Scores Mean?

Because they cover many of the same subject areas, students and parents sometimes confuse AP exams with SAT Subject Tests. It is important to note that, while students can earn college credit for posting strong AP scores, AP exams are not admission tests per se. Colleges that require SAT Subject Test scores from applicants will not accept AP scores instead. A student applying to Yale, for example, must submit two SAT Subject Test scores no matter how many AP tests she has taken and how she has performed on them.

What do AP scores mean? The College Board defines 3 as “qualified” to receive college credit, 4 as “well qualified,” and 5 as “extremely well qualified.” Ultimately, however, the answer varies from college to college. Some schools give credit for a 3, while others require a 5. Some of the most selective schools don’t give credit for any score. The one generalization we can make with confidence is that failing to post a 3 or better is likely to place a student in the bottom half to bottom third of his or her peers nationwide.

AP Exams – May 2018

AP Test
Tests Taken
% at 5
% at 4
% at 3
% at 2
% at 1
% at 3 / higher
ALL EXAMS5,090,32413.619.324.523.119.457.4
ART: HISTORY24,96412.724.527.525.010.464.6
BIOLOGY259,6637.221.632.828.310.261.5
CALCULUS AB308,53819.417.321.022.420.057.6
CALCULUS BC139,37640.418.620.714.65.679.8
CHEMISTRY161,85213.417.624.923.520.655.9
CHINESE LANG. & CULTURE13,82566.112.213.03.75.091.3
COMPUTER SCIENCE A65,13324.721.221.811.920.467.8
COMPUTER SCIENCE PRINCIPLES72,18714.021.136.119.79.271.2
ECONOMICS: MACRO146,67319.722.616.216.824.758.5
ECONOMICS: MICRO90,03220.927.819.115.416.767.9
ENGLISH LANG. & COMP580,04310.617.728.829.313.557.2
ENGLISH LITERATURE404,0145.614.527.236.016.747.3
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE166,4338.823.915.025.826.547.7
EUROPEAN HISTORY101,74011.919.925.930.012.257.7
FRENCH LANG. & CULTURE22,86716.725.834.618.34.577.2
GERMAN LANG. & CULTURE5,05322.422.725.921.67.471.0
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS COMP24,67521.122.619.620.616.163.3
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS U.S.326,39213.313.326.424.422.653.0
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY216,78313.019.821.517.028.654.4
ITALIAN LANG. & CULTURE2,92618.518.132.021.410.068.6
JAPANESE LANG. & CULTURE2,45948.09.819.98.313.977.8
LATIN
6,40914.420.131.922.810.766.4
MUSIC THEORY19,01822.618.724.522.411.865.8
PHYSICS 1170,6535.715.319.628.630.840.6
PHYSICS 225,74113.115.634.429.27.763.1
PHYSICS C: ELEC. & MAGNET.25,07437.422.513.516.310.373.4
PHYSICS C: MECHANICS57,39930.227.319.712.710.077.2
PSYCHOLOGY311,75921.226.318.114.519.965.6
RESEARCH9,64011.423.740.119.84.975.2
SEMINAR30,9648.417.257.214.92.382.8
SPANISH LANG. & CULTURE180,43523.734.729.910.31.488.3
SPANISH LITERATURE27,4519.724.536.121.78.070.3
STATISTICS222,50114.621.224.915.923.460.7
STUDIO ART: 2-D DESIGN36,24917.930.935.812.23.284.6
STUDIO ART: 3-D DESIGN5,77711.423.534.026.64.469.0
STUDIO ART: DRAWING20,85322.431.735.59.01.489.5
US HISTORY501,53010.718.422.722.725.551.8
WORLD HISTORY303,2438.919.927.428.515.456.2

Learn more about what AP test scores mean here.

Learn more about schools’ credit and placement policies here.

2020 AP Testing Schedule – Week 1

Date
Morning 8 a.m.
Noon 12:00 p.m.
Afternoon 2:00 p.m.
Monday, May 4, 2020

United States Government and Politics

Physics C: Mechanics
Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism
Tuesday, May 5, 2020
Calculus AB
Calculus BC
German Language and Culture
Human Geography
Wednesday, May 6, 2020
English Literature and Composition
European History
Physics 2: Algebra-Based
Thursday, May 7, 2020
Chemistry
Spanish Literature and Culture
Japanese Language and Culture
Physics 1: Algebra-Based
Friday, May 8, 2020
United States History
Art History
Computer Science A

2020 AP Testing Schedule – Week 2

Date
Morning 8 a.m.
Noon 12:00 p.m.
Monday, May 11, 2020

Biology

Chinese Language and Culture
Environmental Science
Tuesday, May 12, 2020
Seminar
Spanish Language and Culture
Latin
Psychology
Wednesday, May 13, 2020
English Language and Composition
Microeconomics
Music Theory
Thursday, May 14, 2020
Comparatice Government and Politics
World History: Modern
Italian Language and Culture
Macroeconomics
Friday, May 15, 2020
Computer Science Principles
French Language and Culture
Statistics

 

Success Stories

We are so grateful for all you did to help Crystal understand how to study with dyslexia and be the best student she could be. Your tutors were exceptional and so caring about Crystal's needs and challenges. The good news - she has gone on to graduate with honors and will attend her first-choice university. Thank you so much!

Jen T, Mother of Crystal, 12th Grader at St. Francis High School

Our three kids each attended different high schools and had unique strengths and challenges. We used Compass for tutoring for the ACT for all three kids, and also for some supplemental math tutoring for our daughter. Each or our kids’ ACT scores improved dramatically as a direct result of the Compass tutors’ guidance. And our daughter’s understanding and achievement in her school math class also improved noticeably. Perhaps best of all, Compass managed to match our kids with tutors who perfectly fit each of our kids’ unique personalities and learning needs, in addition to being talented, courteous, and reliable. And the Compass directors and office staff was always accessible, attentive and responsive. A 100% pleasant and positive experience all the way around.

Jan L, Mother of Andrea, 12th Grader at Marin Catholic High School

Learn More About Us

Arm Yourself With Information

Take a practice test, director consultation, and College Admission Testing Guide.