fbpx

AP Test Scores 2016

By December 1, 2016Advanced Placement

Below are the score distribution results for all 2016 Advanced Placement tests. For AP test results by percent of testers, see the related post.

AP Test Scores 2016

AP Test
Tests
1
2
3
4
5
Avg
ALL EXAMS4,559,273883,6821,055,2011,118,529880,516621,3452.85
ART: HISTORY24,8702,7716,8686,9405,5872,7042.94
BIOLOGY231,97623,73067,22977,93648,18714,8942.84
CALCULUS AB294,45691,88728,95051,23950,97771,4032.94
CALCULUS BC112,69514,3316,55819,58917,55754,6603.81
CHEMISTRY144,79232,53036,58639,85021,80314,0232.64
CHINESE LANG. & CULTURE10,2564543191,6391,7226,1224.24
COMPUTER SCIENCE A54,37912,8986,80112,51111,03711,1323.01
ECONOMICS: MACRO124,87933,77421,82120,39129,05819,8352.83
ECONOMICS: MICRO70,56914,08110,13816,16319,29610,8913.04
ENGLISH LANG. & COMP539,35768,235173,529146,15594,38757,0512.81
ENGLISH LITERATURE397,70548,114133,227116,85370,38629,1252.75
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE147,37642,33038,06921,74234,10811,1272.55
EUROPEAN HISTORY107,35113,31237,88431,31217,0667,7772.70
FRENCH LANG. & CULTURE20,0681,0673,9956,8015,1433,0623.26
GERMAN LANG. & CULTURE4,5654191,0061,2911,0138363.18
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS COMP20,9113,4364,5264,3244,4164,2093.07
GOVERNMENT & POLITICS U.S.294,91174,48670,81473,48839,88936,2342.64
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY182,13853,25034,98236,03636,40621,4642.66
ITALIAN LANG. & CULTURE2,6192245478434875183.20
JAPANESE LANG. & CULTURE2,1503511514471731,0283.64
LATIN
6,5577531,5052,1061,3668273.00
MUSIC THEORY18,6392,7014,8734,5193,2063,3402.98
PHYSICS 1161,19749,92149,45733,83421,4136,5722.29
PHYSICS 223,4432,0187,5568,2333,7511,8852.83
PHYSICS C: ELEC. & MAGNET.20,3962,4743,8412,8094,7176,5553.44
PHYSICS C: MECHANICS47,9784,7496,6108,90813,16914,5423.54
PSYCHOLOGY284,88261,87240,58854,55174,22353,6483.06
RESEARCH2,518588159973932552.99
SEMINAR11,4596172,6076,2171,3616572.90
SPANISH LANG. & CULTURE153,2132,11714,23941,60953,41141,8373.77
SPANISH LITERATURE23,1441,8095,3748,7445,4701,7473.00
STATISTICS198,55347,41431,21249,39042,93027,6072.86
STUDIO ART: 2-D DESIGN29,8346644,64910,5109,8524,1593.41
STUDIO ART: 3-D DESIGN4,9351461,1091,7641,2676493.24
STUDIO ART: DRAWING17,7944482,6536,9094,8212,9633.40
US HISTORY485,262118,184113,037109,40486,95557,6822.70
WORLD HISTORY281,44656,05781,07682,47543,51318,3252.60
Art Sawyer

About Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

Leave a Reply