New SAT and ACT Score Ranges for 360 Colleges and Universities

Students taking the new SAT need to be able to determine how their scores fit into the competitive landscape of college admission. A new SAT score is not equivalent to the same score on the old SAT and must be translated via a concordance. Colleges will not report new SAT scores from enrolled students until spring 2018, and guide books will not include the new figures until summer 2018.

Download a PDF of 360 Popular Schools

In the meantime, Compass has compiled the estimated new SAT score ranges for 360 popular colleges and universities, public and private, chosen to represent a wide array of four-year postsecondary institutions in the U.S. The new SAT scores in the table below and in the downloadable PDF represent the most recently reported old SAT scores translated via concordance into new SAT scores.* You can use these estimated new SAT ranges, as well as the actual ACT ranges, to better understand the typical test scores of enrolled students. These scores should not be viewed as cutoffs or qualifying scores. This list is intended as a broad snapshot of the competitive landscape of college admission, viewed through the lens of test scores. Students taking a holistic approach to their college search will undoubtedly consider many other wonderful colleges not included in this list.

The analysis can be similarly applied to other colleges by using our simplified concordance tables to take old college guide scores and translate them to new SAT scoring. Be sure to use the CR+M tables for colleges that don’t provide Writing scores.

For more information about college admission testing, please visit compassprep.com/guide.

Expand for Analysis of New SAT's Impact on Scores

One impact of the new SAT is that scores have shifted higher across virtually the entire 200-800 and 400-1600 score ranges. This inflation has also tended to compress the 25th-75th percentile ranges. To use a traffic jam analogy, the highest scores have little place to move at the same time that lower scores keep inching forward. For example, the old SAT range for Critical Reading + Math at Amherst was 1360-1560 but is now 1430-1570. Harvard, where the 75th percentile was already at 1600 for the class of 2015, is projected to have the most significant compression. The university’s range is estimated to go from 1410-1600 to 1480-1600 — there is simply no way that the highest scores can move higher. CalTech, which already had the narrowest range in the country is estimated to move from 1500-1600 to 1530-1600.

Colleges with ranges closer to 600-700 will see the inflationary effect without as much compression. For example, University of California, Santa Barbara is likely to see a change from 1130-1370 to 1210-1440.

It’s important to note that this result is independent of the move from the 600-2400 total score to the 400-1600 total score. The inflationary and “traffic jam” effects are consistent across section, test, and total scores.

The score changes do not imply that it is harder to get into a particular college. They do impact the way that families should think about scores. The traditional shorthands for “what is a good score” were always inadequate, and they now need to be rethought again.

CollegeRegionNew EBRW
25th-75th
Percentile
New Math
25th-75th
Percentile
SAT Total
25th-75th
Percentile
ACT Comp
25th-75th
Percentile
Test Optional
or Test Flexible
Adelphi UniversityMid-Atlantic560-660540-6401100-130019-25
Allegheny CollegeMid-Atlantic580-690550-6801130-132022-29TO
American UniversityMid-Atlantic640-720580-6701220-139026-30TO
Bard CollegeMid-Atlantic640-740590-7101230-1450N/ATO
Barnard CollegeMid-Atlantic690-760640-7501330-151029-32
Binghamton University—​SUNYMid-Atlantic650-710650-7301300-144027-31
Bryn Mawr CollegeMid-Atlantic680-750640-7601320-151028-32TO
Bucknell UniversityMid-Atlantic650-720640-7401290-146028-32
Carnegie Mellon UniversityMid-Atlantic700-770740-8001440-157031-34
Clarkson UniversityMid-Atlantic570-660590-7001160-136024-29
Colgate UniversityMid-Atlantic660-760650-7601310-152030-33
College of New JerseyMid-Atlantic610-700590-7001200-140024-29
Columbia UniversityMid-Atlantic730-800730-8001460-160032-35
Cooper UnionMid-Atlantic660-750650-8001310-155030-34
Cornell UniversityMid-Atlantic700-780710-7901410-157030-34
CUNY—​Baruch CollegeMid-Atlantic580-680600-7201160-1400N/A
Dickinson CollegeMid-Atlantic650-720620-7301270-145027-30TO
Drew UniversityMid-Atlantic550-670520-6401070-131022-29TO
Drexel UniversityMid-Atlantic580-680590-7101170-139025-30TF
Duquesne UniversityMid-Atlantic570-650550-6301120-128023-28TO
Fordham UniversityMid-Atlantic640-710610-7101250-142027-31
Franklin and Marshall CollegeMid-Atlantic620-720650-7601270-148028-31TO
Gallaudet UniversityMid-Atlantic420-520450-520870-104015-20
George Washington UniversityMid-Atlantic650-730620-7301270-146027-31TO
Georgetown UniversityMid-Atlantic700-780690-7701390-155030-34
Gettysburg CollegeMid-Atlantic640-720630-7101270-143027-29TO
Goucher CollegeMid-Atlantic560-670510-6101070-128023-28TO
Hamilton CollegeMid-Atlantic700-760670-7601370-152031-33TF
Haverford CollegeMid-Atlantic710-780690-7801400-156031-34
Hobart and William Smith CollegesMid-Atlantic600-700600-6901200-139026-30TO
Hofstra UniversityMid-Atlantic560-660560-6401120-130023-28TO
Howard UniversityMid-Atlantic550-660520-6301080-129021-27
Ithaca CollegeMid-Atlantic600-690570-6701170-1360N/ATO
Johns Hopkins UniversityMid-Atlantic730-780740-8001470-158032-34
Lafayette CollegeMid-Atlantic640-720640-7401280-146027-31
Lehigh UniversityMid-Atlantic640-720660-7601300-148029-32
Loyola University MarylandMid-Atlantic600-700580-6601180-136025-29TO
Marist CollegeMid-Atlantic580-680560-6501140-133023-28TO
Muhlenberg CollegeMid-Atlantic620-710580-7001200-141025-31TO
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyMid-Atlantic570-680610-7101180-139023-29
New SchoolMid-Atlantic560-670530-6501090-132022-27TO
New York UniversityMid-Atlantic670-740650-7601320-150028-32TF
Pennsylvania State University—​University ParkMid-Atlantic590-680580-7001170-138025-29
Pratt InstituteMid-Atlantic590-680560-6901150-137024-28
Princeton University Mid-Atlantic730-800730-8001460-160032-35
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteMid-Atlantic660-760710-7801370-154028-32
Rochester Institute of TechnologyMid-Atlantic590-690600-7201190-141026-31
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey—​New BrunswickMid-Atlantic610-710570-6901180-1400N/A
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey—​NewarkMid-Atlantic510-610510-6001020-1210N/A
Sarah Lawrence CollegeMid-Atlantic660-740570-7101230-145027-31TO
Seton Hall UniversityMid-Atlantic570-660570-6401140-130023-27
Siena CollegeMid-Atlantic550-650550-6401100-129023-27TO
Skidmore CollegeMid-Atlantic610-710580-7001190-141026-30TO
St. John Fisher CollegeMid-Atlantic540-620540-6201080-124021-26
St. John's College AnnapolisMid-Atlantic670-750620-7301290-148026-31TO
St. John's University (NY)Mid-Atlantic520-620510-6201030-124022-27
St. Lawrence UniversityMid-Atlantic600-690570-6901170-138026-30TO
St. Mary's College of MarylandMid-Atlantic580-680530-6401110-132022-28
Stevens Institute of TechnologyMid-Atlantic640-720670-7601310-148029-32
Stony Brook University—​SUNYMid-Atlantic600-700620-7501220-145026-31
SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryMid-Atlantic600-680580-6901180-137025-29
SUNY—​GeneseoMid-Atlantic600-680570-6701170-135025-29
Susquehanna UniversityMid-Atlantic550-660540-6301090-129023-27TO
Swarthmore CollegeMid-Atlantic710-780710-7801420-156029-34
Syracuse UniversityMid-Atlantic590-680580-6901170-137024-29
Temple UniversityMid-Atlantic570-670560-6501130-132023-29TO
The Catholic University of AmericaMid-Atlantic560-660540-6301100-129022-28TO
Union College (Schenectady, NY)Mid-Atlantic660-720650-7501310-147029-32
United States Military AcademyMid-Atlantic620-720620-7201240-144027-32
United States Naval AcademyMid-Atlantic620-720630-7301250-1450N/A
University at Albany—​SUNYMid-Atlantic540-620550-6201090-124022-26
University at Buffalo—​SUNYMid-Atlantic540-640570-6701110-131024-29
University of DelawareMid-Atlantic600-690580-6901180-138024-29TO
University of Maryland—​College ParkMid-Atlantic640-740640-7601280-1500N/A
University of PennsylvaniaMid-Atlantic720-780730-8001450-158031-34
University of PittsburghMid-Atlantic630-710620-7201250-143026-31
University of RochesterMid-Atlantic660-740660-7801320-152029-33TF
Ursinus CollegeMid-Atlantic570-670560-6501120-132023-30TO
Vassar CollegeMid-Atlantic710-770690-7601400-153030-33
Villanova UniversityMid-Atlantic650-730630-7401280-147029-32
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityMid-Atlantic590-680590-7101180-1390N/A
Washington and Jefferson CollegeMid-Atlantic560-660570-6501130-131022-28TO
Washington CollegeMid-Atlantic570-680550-6601120-134025-29TO
Yeshiva UniversityMid-Atlantic610-710580-7101190-142023-29
Albion CollegeMidwest540-640460-5901000-123022-27
Augustana CollegeMidwest580-690540-7201120-141023-28TO
Baldwin Wallace UniversityMidwest520-650510-6201030-127020-27TO
Beloit CollegeMidwest580-740570-6701150-141024-30TO
Bradley UniversityMidwest540-670550-6701090-134023-28
Butler UniversityMidwest570-670560-6501130-132025-30
Carleton CollegeMidwest700-770690-7801390-155029-33
Case Western Reserve UniversityMidwest670-750710-7801380-153030-33
Coe CollegeMidwest570-670530-6601110-133022-27
College of St. BenedictMidwest540-630490-5901030-122022-27
College of WoosterMidwest600-700580-7101180-141025-30
Concordia College—​MoorheadMidwestN/AN/AN/A22-28
Cornell CollegeMidwest560-690530-6601090-135023-29TO
Creighton UniversityMidwest570-680570-6701140-135024-29
Denison UniversityMidwest620-720600-7101220-143026-31TO
DePaul UniversityMidwest560-660520-6301080-129022-28TO
DePauw UniversityMidwest570-670570-7001140-137025-29
Drake UniversityMidwest580-680560-7001140-138025-30TO
Drury UniversityMidwest560-700550-6301110-133020-31
Earlham CollegeMidwest600-730580-7201180-145025-31TO
Elmhurst CollegeMidwest530-650520-6201050-127021-26
Goshen CollegeMidwest510-670530-6501040-132021-28
Grinnell CollegeMidwest680-760690-7801370-154030-33
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeMidwest600-720570-7101170-143024-30TO
Hanover CollegeMidwest530-650510-6201040-127022-27
Hillsdale CollegeMidwest670-760600-6901270-145027-31
Hope CollegeMidwest580-700570-7001150-140024-29
Illinois Institute of TechnologyMidwest580-690650-7601230-145025-30
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityMidwest540-660690-7801230-144025-30
Indiana University—​BloomingtonMidwest570-680570-6901140-137024-30
Iowa State UniversityMidwest500-660530-6601030-132021-29
Kalamazoo CollegeMidwest580-700570-7201150-142026-30TO
Kenyon CollegeMidwest680-750630-7201310-147028-32
Knox CollegeMidwest640-680610-6901250-137023-29TO
Lake Forest CollegeMidwestN/AN/AN/A23-28TO
Lawrence UniversityMidwest630-720580-7501210-147025-31TO
Loyola University ChicagoMidwest580-680550-6501130-133024-29
Luther CollegeMidwest540-670510-6601050-133023-29
Macalester CollegeMidwest680-750640-7601320-151029-32
Marquette UniversityMidwest580-690570-6901150-138024-30
Miami University—​OxfordMidwest600-700610-7201210-142026-30
Michigan State UniversityMidwest510-640560-7101070-135023-28
Michigan Technological UniversityMidwest580-690580-7201160-141024-29
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMidwest620-720630-7601250-148025-30
Missouri University of Science & TechnologyMidwest560-700580-6601140-136025-31
Northwestern UniversityMidwest740-780740-8001480-158031-34
Oberlin CollegeMidwest690-750640-7501330-150028-32
Ohio State University—​ColumbusMidwest620-710630-7501250-146027-31
Ohio UniversityMidwest540-650530-6301070-128022-26
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityMidwest550-670540-6401090-131022-28TO
Purdue University—​West LafayetteMidwest580-680580-7301160-141025-30
Ripon CollegeMidwest500-680530-6401030-132021-27TO
Saint Louis UniversityMidwest580-720580-7101160-143025-31
St. Mary's College (IN)Midwest560-670510-6101070-128022-28
St. Olaf CollegeMidwest600-740600-7301200-147026-31
Taylor UniversityMidwest550-670520-6601070-133024-30
Truman State UniversityMidwest620-760580-7101200-147025-30
University of ChicagoMidwest740-800750-8001490-160032-35
University of CincinnatiMidwest560-680560-6901120-137023-28
University of DaytonMidwest570-660560-6601130-132024-29
University of Illinois—​ChicagoMidwest530-640550-7001080-134021-26
University of Illinois—​Urbana-​ChampaignMidwest640-720730-8001370-152026-31
University of IowaMidwest500-680570-7201070-140023-28
University of KansasMidwestN/AN/AN/A22-28
University of Michigan—​Ann ArborMidwest680-750690-7801370-153029-33
University of Minnesota—​Twin CitiesMidwest620-720640-7701260-149026-30
University of MissouriMidwest580-700560-6701140-137024-29
University of Nebraska—​LincolnMidwest540-680530-6901070-137022-28
University of Notre DameMidwest700-770710-7801410-155032-34
University of St. Thomas (MN)Midwest560-680540-6401100-132024-29
University of Wisconsin—​MadisonMidwest640-710650-7801290-149027-31
Valparaiso UniversityMidwest550-650530-6401080-129023-29
Wabash CollegeMidwest540-650550-6601090-131022-27
Wheaton College (IL)Midwest600-700570-6901170-139027-32
Xavier UniversityMidwest540-650520-6101060-126022-27
Amherst CollegeNew England720-780710-7901430-157031-34
Babson CollegeNew England640-730640-7501280-148027-30
Bates CollegeNew England650-740620-7301270-147028-32TO
Bennington CollegeNew England640-740570-7001210-144026-31TO
Bentley UniversityNew England600-690620-7201220-141026-30
Boston CollegeNew England680-750660-7701340-152030-33
Boston UniversityNew England650-720640-7601290-148027-31
Bowdoin CollegeNew England730-780720-7801450-156031-34TO
Brandeis UniversityNew England670-740670-7801340-152029-32TO
Brown UniversityNew England720-790720-7901440-158031-34
Clark UniversityNew England650-710610-7001260-141027-31TO
Colby CollegeNew England680-750660-7601340-151029-32TF
College of the Holy CrossNew England660-730640-7201300-145028-31TO
Connecticut CollegeNew England660-730630-7301290-146028-31TO
Dartmouth CollegeNew England710-790700-7901410-158030-34
Emerson CollegeNew England620-710570-6601190-137025-29TO
Fairfield UniversityNew England610-680570-6601180-134024-28TO
Harvard University New England740-800740-8001470-160032-35
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyNew England720-790770-8001490-159033-35
Middlebury CollegeNew England690-770660-7601350-154029-33TF
Mount Holyoke CollegeNew England680-750630-7601310-151029-32TO
Northeastern UniversityNew England700-760710-7801410-154031-34
Providence CollegeNew England580-680560-6501140-133023-28TO
Quinnipiac UniversityNew England550-640530-6201080-126022-27TO
Rhode Island School of DesignNew England630-720600-7501230-147025-32
Simmons CollegeNew England590-680550-6301140-131024-29
Smith CollegeNew England680-750640-7501320-150028-32TO
St. Michael's CollegeNew England590-680560-6501150-133024-28TO
Stonehill CollegeNew England560-660540-6401100-130023-28TO
Trinity College (Hartford)New England630-710600-7001230-141027-30TO
Tufts UniversityNew England720-770720-7801440-155030-33
United States Coast Guard AcademyNew England620-700630-7201250-142026-31
University of ConnecticutNew England610-700600-7201210-142026-31
University of Massachusetts—​AmherstNew England600-680600-7001200-138025-30
University of New HampshireNew England550-650540-6301090-128022-27
University of VermontNew England600-700570-6601170-136025-30
Wellesley CollegeNew England690-760670-7701360-153029-33
Wesleyan UniversityNew England680-760650-7601330-152029-33TO
Williams CollegeNew England710-790700-7801410-157031-34
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteNew England630-710660-7601290-147028-32TO
Yale UniversityNew England740-800740-8001480-160031-35
Abilene Christian UniversitySouth510-640510-6101020-125022-27
Agnes Scott CollegeSouth610-720540-6601150-138024-29TO
Appalachian State UniversitySouth570-660560-6401130-130023-28
Auburn UniversitySouth580-690570-6701150-136024-30
Austin CollegeSouth580-690570-6601150-135022-28TO
Baylor UniversitySouth600-690600-7001200-139025-30
Berea CollegeSouth580-670550-6401130-131022-26
Berry CollegeSouth580-670550-6301130-130024-29
Birmingham-​Southern College South520-640510-6401030-128021-25TO
Centre CollegeSouth580-700590-7601170-146026-31
Christopher Newport UniversitySouth580-680560-6401140-132023-27TO
Clemson UniversitySouth620-700610-7201230-142027-31
College of CharlestonSouth560-660540-6301100-129023-27
College of William and MarySouth680-750650-7601330-151028-32
Davidson CollegeSouth670-750650-7501320-150029-32
Duke UniversitySouth720-780720-8001440-158031-34
Elon UniversitySouth620-700590-6901210-139025-29
Embry-​Riddle Aeronautical UniversitySouth540-650550-6601090-131022-28TO
Emory UniversitySouth680-750670-7801350-153029-33
Florida Institute of TechnologySouth560-660580-7001140-136024-29
Florida State UniversitySouth620-690580-6601200-135026-29
Furman UniversitySouth620-710590-7001210-141025-30TO
George Mason UniversitySouth560-660560-6501120-131023-28TO
Georgia Institute of TechnologySouth680-750710-7801390-153030-33
Hampden-​Sydney CollegeSouth540-650530-6301070-128021-27
Hampton UniversitySouth520-580510-5701030-115019-24TO
Hendrix CollegeSouth580-720600-6901180-141025-32
High Point UniversitySouth550-650540-6201090-127022-27
Hollins UniversitySouth560-680510-6001070-128021-30
James Madison UniversitySouth560-660560-6401120-130025-27TO
John Brown UniversitySouth560-700540-6501100-135024-30
Lipscomb UniversitySouth560-680550-6401110-132023-29
Louisiana State University—​Baton RougeSouth560-660540-6601100-132023-28
Loyola University New OrleansSouth560-660510-6301070-129022-28
Mercer UniversitySouth580-680570-6701150-135025-29
Millsaps CollegeSouth560-680560-6501120-133023-28
Mississippi State UniversitySouth520-660510-6601030-132020-27
Morehouse CollegeSouth480-590470-570950-116018-23
New College of FloridaSouth660-730580-6901230-142027-31
North Carolina State University—​RaleighSouth610-690620-7101230-140026-31
Oklahoma State UniversitySouth520-640540-6401060-128022-28
Presbyterian College (SC)South520-640520-6201040-126020-27TO
Queens University of CharlotteSouth510-640500-5901010-123020-26
Randolph-​Macon CollegeSouth550-650530-6001080-125022-27
Rhodes CollegeSouth640-740620-7201260-146027-31
Rice UniversitySouth720-780740-8001460-158032-35
Rollins CollegeSouth610-700580-6901190-139024-29TO
Samford UniversitySouth560-660520-6301080-129023-29
Sewanee—​University of the SouthSouth630-710580-6701210-138026-30TO
Southern Methodist UniversitySouth650-730640-7501290-148028-32
Southwestern UniversitySouth560-680550-6501110-133023-29
Spelman CollegeSouth510-610480-570990-118019-24
Stetson UniversitySouth590-680560-6401150-132024-28TO
Texas A&M University—​College StationSouth560-680570-7001130-138025-30
Texas Christian UniversitySouth590-680570-6701160-135025-30
Texas Lutheran UniversitySouth490-590510-5801000-117019-23
The CitadelSouth540-640530-6201070-126020-25
Transylvania UniversitySouth560-680560-6901090-137024-30TO
Trinity UniversitySouth630-710600-7101230-142027-32
Tulane UniversitySouth680-740640-7301320-147029-32
University of AlabamaSouth540-660530-6501070-131022-31
University of ArkansasSouth540-660540-6401080-130023-28
University of DallasSouth600-700620-7301220-143025-31
University of FloridaSouth630-710610-7101240-142027-31
University of GeorgiaSouth620-700600-7001220-140026-31
University of KentuckySouth550-670540-6501090-132022-28
University of Mary WashingtonSouth560-650530-6201090-127022-27TO
University of MiamiSouth640-720630-7301270-145028-32
University of MississippiSouth540-640530-6201070-126021-28TO
University of North Carolina—​Chapel HillSouth650-730630-7301280-146027-32
University of North Carolina—​WilmingtonSouth590-680580-6601170-134022-26
University of OklahomaSouth560-720570-7001130-142023-29
University of RichmondSouth660-730640-7501300-148029-32
University of South CarolinaSouth600-680580-6701180-135025-30
University of South FloridaSouth580-670570-6601150-133024-28
University of TennesseeSouth560-680560-6501120-133024-30
University of Texas—​AustinSouth610-710610-7401220-145025-31
University of Texas—​DallasSouth600-700620-7301220-143025-31
University of TulsaSouth600-740590-7301190-147026-32
University of VirginiaSouth670-750650-7601320-151029-33
Vanderbilt UniversitySouth730-790750-8001480-159032-35
Virginia Commonwealth UniversitySouth550-650520-6101070-126021-27TO
Virginia Military InstituteSouth570-670570-6401140-131023-28
Wake Forest UniversitySouth650-730630-7501280-148027-33TO
Washington and Lee UniversitySouth700-750690-7601390-151030-33
Washington University in St. LouisSouth730-780740-8001470-158032-34
Wofford CollegeSouth580-680560-6501140-133023-29TO
Arizona State University—​TempeWest560-680550-6601110-134023-28TO
Biola UniversityWest550-670520-6401070-131021-28
Brigham Young University—​ProvoWest620-710600-7101220-142027-31
California Institute of TechnologyWest750-800780-8001530-160034-35
California Lutheran UniversityWest560-650530-6201080-127022-27
California Polytechnic State University—​San Luis ObispoWest600-700600-7201200-142026-31
California State Polytechnic University--PomonaWest500-620510-6301010-125020-27TO
California State University--FresnoWest440-550440-540880-109016-21TO
California State University--FullertonWest500-600510-5901010-119019-24TO
California State University--Long BeachWest500-620510-6201010-124020-26TO
California State University--Los AngelesWest440-540430-530870-107015-20TO
California State University--Monterey BayWest480-600460-570940-117017-23TO
California State University--NorthridgeWest440-560440-550880-111016-22TO
Carroll CollegeWest530-650520-6201050-127022-27
Chapman UniversityWest610-700570-6701180-137025-30
Claremont McKenna CollegeWest720-770700-7901420-156029-33
Colorado CollegeWest680-740640-7401320-148028-32TF
Colorado School of MinesWest640-710670-7601310-147028-32
Colorado State UniversityWest560-660550-6501110-131022-28
Gonzaga UniversityWest580-680570-6701150-135025-29
Harvey Mudd CollegeWest710-770760-8001470-157033-35
Humboldt State University West490-610470-570960-118018-24TO
Lewis & Clark CollegeWest650-710610-7001260-141027-31TO
Loyola Marymount UniversityWest610-690580-6901190-138025-30
Mills CollegeWest590-700530-6401120-134024-30TO
Occidental CollegeWest660-730620-7201280-145028-31
Oregon State UniversityWest530-650530-6401060-129021-28
Pacific Lutheran UniversityWest530-660530-6301060-129022-28
Pepperdine UniversityWest610-700570-7001180-140025-30
Pitzer CollegeWest660-760650-7501310-151029-32TO
Point Loma Nazarene UniversityWest570-650530-6401100-129023-28
Pomona CollegeWest710-780720-7801430-156030-34
Reed CollegeWest700-760640-7501340-151029-33
San Diego State UniversityWest550-650540-6501090-130022-28
San Francisco State UniversityWest480-580470-570950-115018-24TO
San Jose State UniversityWest500-620510-6301010-125020-26TO
Santa Clara UniversityWest640-740640-7401280-148027-32
Scripps CollegeWest700-750650-7501350-150029-32
Seattle UniversityWest590-680560-6601150-134024-29
Soka University of AmericaWest580-690600-7601180-145024-30
St. Mary's College of CaliforniaWest560-660560-6501120-131022-27
Stanford UniversityWest730-790730-8001460-159031-35
Thomas Aquinas CollegeWest650-740570-6701220-141026-30
United States Air Force AcademyWest650-730650-7301300-146028-33
University of ArizonaWest530-650510-6401040-129021-27TO
University of California—​BerkeleyWest670-760660-7801330-154029-34
University of California—​DavisWest580-690580-7401160-143024-30
University of California—​IrvineWest560-670570-7201130-1390N/A
University of California—​Los AngelesWest640-750630-7801270-153025-33
University of California—MercedWest500-610500-6001000-121019-24
University of California—RiversideWest560-660550-6701110-133022-28
University of California—​San DiegoWest640-730650-7801290-151027-32
University of California—​Santa BarbaraWest610-710600-7301210-144024-30
University of California—​Santa CruzWest580-690570-7001150-139023-29
University of Colorado—​BoulderWest580-680570-6901150-137024-30
University of DenverWest600-690580-6901180-138023-30
University of Hawaii at ManoaWest530-630530-6301060-126021-26
University of La VerneWest520-620510-5801030-120020-24
University of OregonWest550-660530-6301080-129022-27
University of PortlandWest580-700570-6701150-1370N/A
University of Puget SoundWest610-710570-6901180-140025-30TO
University of RedlandsWest560-660540-6301100-129022-28
University of San DiegoWest600-690580-7001180-139026-30
University of San FranciscoWest580-670570-6601150-133024-28
University of Southern CaliforniaWest680-760670-7801350-154030-33
University of the PacificWest550-680550-6901100-137022-29
University of UtahWest550-680540-6901090-137021-28
University of WashingtonWest590-700600-7401190-144026-31
Washington State UniversityWest490-610500-590990-120019-26
Westmont CollegeWest580-690560-6701140-136023-29
Whitman CollegeWest650-740630-7301280-147027-32TO
Whittier CollegeWest510-630510-6101020-124020-26TO
Willamette UniversityWest600-700570-6701170-137024-30TO

Data Sources and Methodology

In most cases, we were able to use information directly from the Common Data Sets (CDS) produced by colleges and shared by their institutional research departments. The CDS format is an agreed upon way of reporting information about a college — not just test scores and admission rates. For test scores, the data are based on an incoming group of first-year students. For example, the 2014-15 CDS for a college has statistics on students entering in the fall of 2014 (most of whom graduated high school in 2014). Most of the college guides from major publishers currently use the 2014-15 data. Where possible, we have used the more recent 2015-16 CDS, which has data for students entering fall 2015. When CDS data were not available, we found information from college fact books or other data sources with similar definitions.

We used the College Board’s new SAT to old SAT concordances to translate 25th and 75th percentile scores on the old SAT to comparable scores on the new SAT. This conversion makes certain assumptions about the distribution of scores above and below those values. When old SAT Math scores were available, we concorded them to new SAT Math scores. When new SAT Critical Reading and Writing scores were available, we used the concordance table that translates CR+W to the single 200-800 EBRW score of the new SAT. Some schools do not use or do not report SAT Writing. In those cases, we used the concordance from SAT CR to SAT Reading score (20-40) and then converted it to the 200-800 scale by multiplying by 20. SAT Total (400-1600) scores are the sum of SAT EBRW and SAT Math. This does not necessarily produce the same result as if a school reported the 25th percentile Total score and 75th percentile Total score. However, colleges do not report 400-1600 or 600-2400 score in the Common Data Set, and it has been the practice of most publishers to simply sum the component scores.

Art Sawyer

About Art Sawyer

Art graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University, where he was the top-ranked liberal arts student in his class. Art pioneered the one-on-one approach to test prep in California in 1989 and co-founded Compass Education Group in 2004 in order to bring the best ideas and tutors into students' homes and computers. Although he has attained perfect scores on all flavors of the SAT and ACT, he is routinely beaten in backgammon.

71 Comments

  • Dan Williamson says:

    Art, my junior son recieved his new SAT score and he made a 1540. He has mid 700’s in math1,math2,chemistry a 730 and plans on taking lit. SATII which he will get high 700’s if not 800. He took the old SAT two years ago and got a 2230. He has 8AP classes under his belt all 5’s and 4’s except two 3’s. He will finish next year,his senior year with AP statistics and probably a 5 or 4, so nine qualified AP’s in all. Considering that except for his junior and senior year, which he is attending Stanford online high school and will finish this year with straight A’s, do you think since he was homeschooled all the years prior to that he should take the ACT also,just to give the colleges more to go on?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Dan,
      I have not heard any college prefer homeschoolers take both the SAT and ACT, and it would not be useful in your son’s case. It is certainly true that homeschoolers face added testing requirements — usually in the form of Subject Tests. With Math, Chemistry, and Literature (soon) in hand, he is in good shape there, as well. One of the reasons why colleges accept the SAT and ACT interchangeably is that they provide similar insights.

  • Dan williamson says:

    Thanks Art.

  • Michael says:

    My son has taken the most rigorous courses offered by his school and has done very well. He scored (old SAT) 650 CR, 800 Math and 780 writing. We talked to a few colleges about their policies on old SAT vs. new SAT. Surprisingly we heard from an Ivy League admissions staff that they will not consider the writing on old SAT. They will simply compare scores on old SAT reading/math vs. the new SAT. Have you heard how colleges will treat old SAT vs. the new one? Thanks!l

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Michael, I answered your question in a separate post, but I am going to duplicate my response here for completeness:
      The response you got is indicative of the lack of respect that the Writing test always received on the old SAT — and the misunderstandings surrounding it. The old SAT and new SAT are treated as totally different tests, which is why a concordance is needed in the same way that one is needed between the SAT and ACT. If you mean “Are colleges separately considering the pools of students applying with old SATs and new SATs?,” the answer is “No.”

      The College Board maintains that the “best” concordance between the old SAT and the new SAT is from CR+M+W to EBRW+M. The admission office is both right and wrong. Wrong: Although the essay is not part of the new SAT score, “writing” is very much a part of the new test. Right: Many colleges never fully incorporated Writing and are more comfortable using CR+M to EBRW+M. To allow for this, College Board does provide this concordance. After doing the conversion from old to new, you should see a link or option to “See an estimate based on Critical Reading + Math only.” In your son’s case, the CR+M estimate converts to a 1490 on the new SAT. We’ve also provided a table with the CR+M concordance. Unfortunately, there is no universal rule as to how colleges will convert among old SAT, new SAT, and ACT, which is why College Board has provided them a number of options.

      • Michael says:

        Thank you very much for your timely response and insights! In your opinion, should my son take ACT or the new SAT since his CR is relatively low. Do colleges emphasize more on the total score or individual section score? His reach/match schools are Cornell, Dartmouth, Tuft’s, Emory, USC, Wash U, and Cargenie Mellon. He has taken most challenging courses (e.g. Multivariable calculus, differential equations, computer science etc..) offered by his school and maintains a 4.0 unweighted GPA. He has presented biology research paper at a national conference and will be interning at scripps research institute. In addition, he is a competitive swimmer since he was 7. He really would like to focus on essays and SAT subject tests now. Your suggestions will be much appreciated!

        • Art Sawyer says:

          Michael,
          I’d put a good amount of weight in how your son did on the PSAT to help make the ACT / new SAT decision. Since it sounds like your son is quite comfortable with STEM, I imagine the science of ACT Science is not going to scare him off. But its demand for relentless reading pace can disadvantage some students. I’d recommend that he take a released ACT and mimic test day conditions (exact timing, no disallowed breaks, etc.). Your son’s situation is very similar to John’s daughter’s (I just posted a reply). Three-quarters of the new SAT, it could be argued, is made up of areas that play to your son’s strengths — Math and Writing/Language.

          Colleges love to hide behind the word “holistic” when answering questions such as yours. Section scores and total scores both come into play. A student applying to STEM programs, for example, is going to want to be 650CR/800M rather than the other way around. For colleges that emphasize the CR+M portions of the old SAT, your son’s 780W may not receive the weight it deserves. Cornell is a good example of a school that never cared much for SAT Writing. I don’t like seeing students doing more testing than they need to do, but I also know how important it is to feel that one’s testing portfolio is as at least as strong as the other components of an application. With that last part in mind, I think it could be worthwhile to test again. I would try to decide soon between the new SAT and ACT and then plan for Sept or Oct testing.

  • Michael says:

    Art,

    Thank you very much for your suggestions! My son is interested in studying Econ with a minor in Computer Science or Math. Since he is stronger in STEM than English, do you see any advantage of applying “undeclared”?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Michael,
      I try not to venture to far afield from my expertise in testing. That said, it’s likely that your son will put together a more convincing application if he is forthright about his goals. His strong STEM scores seem completely compatible with Econ/CS/Math.

  • Jeff says:

    Art,

    Thank you for this information. Where, though, did you hear that colleges won’t report new scores until 2018 and guidebooks until a little later?

    Thanks!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jeff,
      Few colleges publish class profiles until students are on campus, so some numbers will start showing up in the fall of 2017. However, wide-scale, uniform reporting is done through surveys such as the Common Data Set (College Board, Peterson’s, and U.S. News) and IPEDS (Dept. of Education). The CDS is based on enrolled students and is collected over the course of the academic year. In other words, colleges will begin putting the numbers together in late 2017 and finish by spring 2018. The major guidebooks join this information with their own data collection efforts and will publish in Aug/Sept of 2018.

      If you look at a currently available version of U.S. News, for example, you’ll see that the data comes from the 2014-2015 CDS. This information is based on the HS class of 2014 (technically on the incoming college freshman class of 2018). Most of those students took the SAT in 2013! The admission and reporting cycles create a dark period when a major shift takes place. We saw this happen when the SAT I became SAT Reasoning and Writing was added. At the time, the change was not as visible because the CR and M sections were considered equated to the older test. It will be interesting to see how colleges, CDS, and publishers handle the fact that many in the class of 2017 will be applying with old SAT scores.

  • Tarun Garg says:

    Sir
    i would be extremely thankful if you replied me. i have a couple of queries that you may help me with. Kindly reply asap. Thanks in advance 🙂

    • Tarun Garg says:

      Sir
      i am student who is looking to pursue a undergraduate program in economics. Kindly suggest whether i should pursue Bsc or Ba in economics. Also, if you could suggest me a list of top 5 colleges in the us for an economics degree, that would be great. See, i am an international applicant so i intend to obtain a good amount of financial aid.
      Also, for these colleges what is the appropriate NEW SAT score range ?
      I know my questions are bit off the topic and require a long answer but i would be beholden to you for such help.
      Thanking you in advance.

      • Art Sawyer says:

        Tarun,
        College counseling is not my area of expertise, but US News and USA Today have lists of what they consider the top undergraduate economics programs. These also happen to be some of the most competitive colleges in the country. You can lookup the new SAT score ranges of these schools using the Compass 360 page right here. Many other colleges in the U.S. have excellent economics programs. The College Board has a search tool that allows you to lookup colleges by major.

  • Nora says:

    My daughter will be a senior in high school next year. She took the new SAT and got a 660 for Math and a 650 in Reading. Her father is insisting she take the test again to try for a higher score. I am saying she can wait until we get her ACT scores from the test she took last weekend, and that her scores aren’t bad since the SAT board is saying they are 92nd %tile. She is at a state residential high school that only takes the top 1% of students, has lots of unique experiences like a year long study of artificial intelligence that resulted in a published paper, and has been active in clubs. She is looking at specific colleges – Creighton, Kalamazoo, St. Lawrence, Bradley, St.John/St. Benedict, and Knox. We need a person not invested in her success in life to give a non biased opinion. Her end goal is to become a pediatrician.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Nora,
      Now is a good time of year to assess where your daughter stands and what you should do moving forward, because you can make decisions without the rush of spring test dates. Your daughter should get her ACT scores (at least the multiple-choice portion) next week. The next upcoming testing opportunities are September (ACT) and October (SAT). Among the options would be 1) Sit tight. No reason for additional testing. 2) Retake the SAT. 3) Retake the ACT. 4) Retake both. Let’s discard #4 right away. As a rising senior, she should be concentrating on her best opportunity. You can compare her SAT and ACT scores using the new concordance tables.

      One question to consider is “What is the goal of higher scores?” For some students, it is about trying to do well enough to make a “reach” school. For other students it is about improving their chances at their target list of colleges. It sounds like your daughter fits in the latter group. She has identified an excellent set of colleges, and her SAT score is already well-aligned with those colleges.

      College Board has made a mess of the transition to the new test by confusing parents and students with faulty percentiles. There are “National” percentiles and “User” percentiles, for example. Although “User” is closer to what we would consider the standard definition, even there they have had to base the numbers off of a sample study. If we convert your daughter’s 1310 into a score on the old SAT (CR+M), it would be a 1250. That score was the 85th percentile for the class of 2015. The good news is that you don’t have to worry much about how students did across the country. You should be most concerned about how your daughter did relative to students applying to her selected colleges. While few universities make available applicant scores, we do know that her scores would likely put her above the mean of the freshman class of 2021 at her target schools. That said, her scores alone are not so high that they will differentiate her from other applicants.

      What would happen if your daughter retook the test and her scores went down? I did a quick check of the mentioned colleges, and they almost all superscore the SAT. In all cases they recognize Score Choice. So a lower score would not hurt your daughter and a mixed score (up in EBRW and down in M) would benefit her.

      Retaking the SAT is not that hard. It involves a test fee and a miserable 4 hours on a Saturday morning in the fall. Truly preparing for the retake is the rub. Repeating an exam without some form of additional preparation will usually result in similar scores. In order for her to raise her scores, she’ll need to study for the test. She’ll build on what she did right and what she did wrong. She’ll need to put it all together on test day. In short, she has to be willing to work for a higher score. So I’ve left to the end the most important question to consider. Is she interested in that? A thoughtful program of self-study or commercial preparation need not (should not!) conflict with her college applications and other pursuits. But she will need to feel invested.

      I can’t claim a “non-biased opinion” because I do test preparation and test advising for a living. I do know what added joy there is in working with a student who understands the goal of her efforts and can also appreciate that there is an end in sight.

  • Soumit Roy says:

    How is a new SAT score of 1360 considered ? Is it competitive enough to be considered in an Ivy league school assuming that my rest of the application is strong enough ?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Your score would be low for the most competitive schools such as the Ivies. While those colleges take a “holistic” review and do not have cutoff scores, most of their applicants will have 1400+ scores on the new SAT.

  • Ibu says:

    is it possible with a 1340 on the new Sat to be considered for a presidential scholarship at a mid-tier university. Ive never been interested in IVy leagues along with alot of AP test taken and passed. Also 4+ GPA weighted. and 3.96 unweighted

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Ibu,
      I’m afraid that there are too many variables to give you a good answer. I am assuming that you are referring to “Presidential” or “Trustee” Or “Honors” scholarships awarded by many universities as opposed to the U.S. Presidential Scholars program, which is incredibly competitive (only 161 awards per year). Most colleges maintain a website with information about the minimum qualifications for awards. Some programs are automatic for qualifiers, and others involve an application and competition. Your GPA sounds strong. Your SAT score may be a bit weaker for merit scholarships, but the range of programs is enormous. Best of luck.

  • Hello I recently retook the New SAT in June after getting a 1340 on the March SAT and ended up with a 1420. Since the next Date, Oct 1st, would be cutting it too close when receiving my scores back for college admissions, where do I currently stand when competing for more competitive schools such as Ivies or slightly lesser competitive ones like Rice or Emory.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Lemar,
      It is important to keep in mind that test scores are only one component — and not the most important one — in the admission process. You can use the 25th-75th percentile estimates to give yourself a rough idea of where your scores stack up. In general, scores closer to the 75th percentile than the 25th percentile would at least mean that scores should not be a drag on the average student’s application. The trick in holistic admission is that one can’t always define “average.” Certain talents may impress admission officers. Certain characteristics may work against you at one school but not another.

  • Rog says:

    What chance, if any, will a 1480 (New SAT) or a superscore of 1490 get as far as merit scholarships?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Rog,
      The landscape of merit scholarships is as wide as the college landscape — there are hundreds or thousands of variations. Many merit scholarships have GPA and SAT (or ACT) score minimums. In some cases those numbers qualify a student for scholarship dollars. In other cases, the minimums allow a student to enter a competition for scholarships. I’ll word it this way — there are precious few merit scholarships where your score would take you out of the running.

  • Barbara Losseau says:

    I have taken the new SAT twice already and got the same score of 1260 both times. The only exception is that instead of doing 630 and 630, the second time I did 640, 620 on each part. My goal is to go to NYU or USC. Should I take the SAT a third time or do I still have a chance to get in with those scores ?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      USC and NYU are both so competitive that a 1260 is usually not sufficient. Even students with scores near the 25th percentile of admitted students at those schools (around 1350) have a decreased chance of admission.

  • Grateful Dad says:

    Art,
    I have been following your posts throughout the Compass website with much interest. Without exception, you show incredible insight, wisdom and patience. You will most likely need all three for this question.
    My child has done quite well. He took the Old SAT once and the new SAT once. If you superscore the Old SAT (CR dropping the writing) then he would have a 1600. While I know schools aren’t superscoring in this manner, I have nevertheless been looking at the 75th percentile listings that are in your chart with some interest. You show a handful of schools that show the 75th percentile at 1600 or even 1590.
    If you look at the size of the admitted incoming freshmen class for even one of these schools, it does not seem possible that the top 25% could all have scored a perfect 1600 since presumably there will be less than that number of perfect 1600s in the entire country, much less having the odds of all of those perfect scores attending a single school resulting in a 75th percentile listing of 1600. Am I missing something? How can the 75th percentile be 1600 for one school, much less 4 or 5 schools? Mathematically (I am admittedly not math oriented), it seems that the 75th percentiles would have to be at least in the 1570 to 1590 range even for the most elite schools. In short, are these somewhat inflated?

    Thanks again for your insight….and patience,

    Grateful Dad

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Grateful,
      Good questions. In your child’s case, I would recommend using the concordance tables to take his new scores back into the old. The reason I say that is that all of the “true” college numbers are reported as old SAT scores. You can then compare those scores to the 25th – 75th scores reported by the colleges (you can find these in a number of places such as US New or the College Board’s college selection tool. As you point out, you do not want to superscore these, because the colleges won’t. They may evaluate all of the scores holistically, so it is still good to know, for example, that one of the Math SAT scores is better than the other.

      There are several assumptions underlying our table of new score ranges. First, there is the assumption that the concordance tables are accurate! I think they are pretty good. The important assumption is that the admitted classes for 2017 will be similar to earlier classes. If this is true, then the individual Math and EBRW scores should be accurate. The total 400-1600 score is a bit trickier. There were two main options. The more correct way would be to concord all of the values into the total score. The other option is to simply add the two scores. We decided that 1) just about all guidebooks used the sum 2) it’s less confusing for students and parents (“Why don’t these add up?”) and 3) the differences are not large. You are correct, though, that there would be a slight overstatement, because the students that get 790 on EBRW are not the same students who get 790 on M. You are best off comparing the individual scores.

      You bring up a fascinating question. About 2,000 students got a 1600 on the CR+M on the old SAT. I think that’s the best starting point. The “easier” new SAT means that we might see closer to 3,000 students. Those students end up at lost of schools, but my guess is that they are highly concentrated among 6-10 schools. The schools we estimate to have a 75th percentile of 1600 would probably “consume” about 1500-2000 of those. That may not be that far off. Ultimately it’s academic as 1570, 1580, etc. are essentially equivalent from an admission officer’s perspective.

  • solomon says:

    solomon
    i have taken the new sat and scored 1420.also i have subject tests 760 math and 700 chemisry.i am looking for a merit based scholarship could i get ful ride at any universty in us? reccomend me if there is any college or universty.i am an international student.

  • Max Wang says:

    It looks that the author simply added up the other two columns to get the column “SAT Total 25th – 75th percentile”. But that’s extremely misleading. Students in the 75th percentile for Math may not be also in the 75th percentile for EBRW. So the actual total scores for the 75th percentile are lower, probably quite lower while the actual total scores for the 25th are higher than what are shown here.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Max,
      I appreciate your feedback. As the co-author, I can confirm that we have added EBRW and Math to obtain the Total score. This is explained in the Data Methodology footnote:
      “This does not necessarily produce the same result as if a school reported the 25th percentile Total score and 75th percentile Total score. However, colleges do not report 400-1600 or 600-2400 score in the Common Data Set, and it has been the practice of most publishers to simply sum the component scores.”

      We had to decide whether it was better to leave off the Total score or to present it in this way. Since we knew many students and parents think of a “1410” or a “1250,” we decided to include it. A few colleges have historically presented inter-quartile combined scores. In these cases, the differences from the sum-of-the-scores method proved to be minor. It’s important that all such scores be viewed skeptically. Most colleges and guidebooks provide only scores for enrolled students, for example. The average scores of enrolling students, though, are lower than that of accepted students.

  • Hieu Nguyen says:

    Sir,
    I did the new SAT and received a good EBRW. However the Reading and Writing differ by 7 on the 40 scale. Considering that colleges have given the old Critical Reading more weight than they do for Writing, should I retake the SAT to improve my Reading section?
    Thankyou.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Hieu,
      That sort of discrepancy is fairy large (140 points if we considered them 200-800 scores), but it is not unexpected in an international student. Grammar rules tend to be easier to master than the close reading skills required on EBR. Colleges gave more weight to the old Critical Reading SAT because of tradition (it pre-dated Writing) and because there was skepticism about the Writing test (much of it swirling around the essay). Most colleges will look at EBRW as the equivalent of an old Verbal Score. I don’t think many will try to parse out the differences between the sections. The obvious question is, “Will you improve your Reading score?” If you feel that you underperformed, then you should re-test. If Reading was in line with the official practice tests, then you should consider whether or not you have the time and resources required to raise your score.

  • Heidi says:

    Art,

    My junior son received his new SAT score and he made a 1540. This was the first time that he took the SAT (except for 7th grade through DUKE TIP) . He got 800 on the Reading and Writing section and 740 on the Math section. He also took the essay and he got 8, 7, 7.
    Do you think that rather than retake the SAT it would be enough if he takes the SAT II Math subject test to show colleges that he is a good Math student? He wants to apply to highly selective colleges. He also has 2 subject tests, Biology 760 and World History 800. He wants to study medicine or veterinary medicine.
    Thank You!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Heidi,
      It looks like I may have neglected to get back to you on this — my apologies. I think that his testing portfolio will be in excellent shape if he can post a good Math 2 score. There is little benefit in trying to move up from a 1540. Although some of the most selective colleges superscore, it is a lower percentage than even highly competitive schools.

  • Maryann says:

    Hi Art,

    My son earned a 34 on ACT (English 36, Reading 36, Science 33, Math 31), and he just received his scores for the new SAT of 1480 and a 7 out of 8 on the SAT Writing. He is very upset over the SAT score being lower than he feels he needs for a competitive school, and so we are wondering if it would be a good idea to not have the SAT scores sent to colleges? He has already sent his ACT score, and although I feel his SAT score is respectable, I feel that advice from your would be very helpful. He is the Editor in Chief of the Yearbook, Treasurer of National Honor Society, Vice-President of Key Club, Marching Band, etc.. He has taken 8 AP classes with scores of all 4’s and 5’s. He had two surgeries in 9th grade, which affected his grades then, and so he only has an overall GPA of 3.53 as a Senior. I feel appreciative of any advice you may offer, as I honestly do not know whether his SAT scores will hurt his chances of applying for Ivy schools. Have a great day:

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Maryann,
      Your son’s SAT score is respectable; it just so happens that his ACT score is better. Because SAT and ACT scores fill the same niche for admission officers, there is no benefit in submitting both in your son’s case. His ACT score wins. There are some colleges (hello, Yale!) that expect students to send all scores. Even those colleges are generally looking at the more “supportive” scores.

  • Natasha says:

    Overlapping a couple of topics here…would a score of 1500 on the new SAT confirm pSAT scores to qualify for National Merit Scholarship finalist? My daughter went into the SAT overly confident after scoring 35 on her SAT, and chose not to put in any prep time for the test. She is now disappointed with her score.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Natasha,
      A 1500 is well above the level needed to qualify as a Finalist. You can calculate an SAT Selection Index (SSI) the same way the Selection Index is calculated from PSAT/NMSQT scores. I personally find the easiest way as doubling the EBRW score, adding the Math score, and dropping a zero. The confirming level for the SSI has been set at 209 for the class of 2017. I can’t calculate your daughter’s exact SSI only knowing the 1500 total score, but I can calculate the very LOWEST that it could be. If I assume a 700 EBRW and 800 Math, her SSI would be (700×2) + 800 = 2200; drop a zero = 220. While her ACT score is stronger, her SAT score will not hold her back in qualifying as a Finalist.

  • Paul says:

    Art, my two daughters attended private women’s colleges in Massachusetts, Mt. Holyoke and Wellesley. Neither had degrees that one would associate with off the bus success, (Economics 2013 and and Anthropolgy Dec 2016) Both have high paying jobs and both have been promoted repeatedly. (Anthropolgy, health care company, promoted 4 politions in 10 months, Ecobomics 3 ;positions in 6 months)

    One thing I think people don’t realize is there’s more to college than the name. An undergrads chances of getting into Harvard are almost nil, yet their chances of getting into Harvard Grad school are quite high, if they go to an affilaite college and have leadership experience in their jobs. IMO, people with daughters that don’t look at the 7 sisters are fools. Both of my daughters know the CEO’s of their companies. The level of confidence and leadership a woman gets from these colleges is worth more than what they learn in a classroom.

    When I look at my daughters, I don’t see me. I didn’t raise them. They were raised by the girl scouts, 4h, European exchange programs and finally, women’s colleges that focus on developing female leaders. Life isn’t a hotrserace.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Paul,
      Thank you for sharing the example of your daughters. It’s easy to get caught up in college admission and forget that life is long, college is short. Success comes from so many places and in so many forms. Of course no one would mistake Mt. Holyoke and Wellesley as anything but excellent colleges. It’s a shame that they are sometimes overlooked.

  • May says:

    Hi I’m a high school junior. I am taking the SAT next Saturday. I scored a 1420 on my psat, but I feel like I didn’t fully prepare for it and I felt like I could have done better. I’ve taken 6 APs, and I plan to take 5 more next year. Do I even stand a chance at an Ivy League?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      May,
      Your PSAT won’t impact your admission chances, so you have plenty of opportunities to put together a great testing portfolio. If you haven’t already made plans, be sure to consider Subject Tests in May or June. Ivy League admission is always a competitive race that is hard to predict. Your grades will be the number 1 factor. Good luck on the SAT!

  • haris says:

    sir, if we are getting upto 1000 sat scrore, is it sure that we will get addmission in universities which require less score than it?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Haris,
      Test scores are just one of many factors that colleges use for admission. Except in limited circumstances, an SAT score alone will not guarantee that you get into a university.

  • Karl says:

    Art,
    My daughter is a Junior at a top rated public HS in MA. She just received her second round of SAT scores. A Super Score puts her at 1490. She took the Biology subject test in 9th grade and received a 700. She’ll have 6 APs by the time she completes her Senior year. Her GPA is a weighted 4.68 out of a possible 4.8 (adjusted North for Honors and AP Selections). She’s interested in Brown as a reach and Bowdoin, Tufts, Amherst as targets and Conn College, Bucknell as safeties. She’s got 7 letters in two sports, a class officer, NHS, Theater etc… Her interests lie in biosciences but she’s a well rounded student who enjoys a broad liberal arts curriculum.
    Three Qs…
    1) Can you handicap the school list above? She loves Brown and we know well the take rate is low but she’ll interview exceptionally well.
    2) Is it worth taking a swing at the SATs again?
    3) Worth trying additional subject tests or a retake of BIO since that was 9th grade?

    Appreciate any insights.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Karl,
      My knowledge goes deep in college admission testing, but I try to recognize my limits in college admission expertise. I’ll beg out of #1 and try to answer #2 and #3. Raising her SAT score could help her chances at her top schools. She is certainly in range with her 1490, but the overall figured include many “hooked” students (if she is at recruitable level in either of her sports, that would be a big boost). She’ll need 2 Subject Tests at Brown and Tufts. Repeating Bio is largely dependent on how her knowledge has improved or degraded. If she has kept up in Biology, I’d encourage her to consider a repeat (a student who really doesn’t want to do a repeat is a student who shouldn’t do a repeat). I believe that all of the schools you’ve listed recognize Score Choice, so she only has to worry about sending her best efforts.

  • Diotima says:

    Hi, Art,

    Lately I’ve been reading several lively discussions about the accuracy – or not – of the SAT concordance. In particular, as colleges release their ED statistics, the concordance appears to be low by some 10 – 40 points, especially at the 700 and above level.

    For example, here’s Vanderbilt Early Decision Class of 2021: https://admissions.vanderbilt.edu/vandybloggers/2017/02/class-of-2021-early-decision-summary-statistics/

    Old SAT
    Middle 50% Critical Reading: 710-790
    Middle 50% Math: 750-800

    New SAT
    Middle 50% Evidence Based Reading and Writing: 710-760
    Middle 50% Math: 730-790

    Middle 50% ACT: 33-34

    I’ve seen similar figures in scores from Boston College, Williams, Virginia and U Georgia. Would you care to share anything you might be seeing or hearing on this subject?

    Cheers!

    Dia

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Dia,
      This is a topic I’ve looked at closely the last couple of weeks as we developed a presentation for college counselors. In addition to the schools you mentioned, I looked at 2020 and 2021 ED data for GaTech, Dartmouth, and Georgetown. I’ve also analyzed PSAT and SAT data for multiple classes and sub-groups.

      My evidence is that it is not a problem with the concordance, per se. In other words, all of the pure testing evidence shows the expected increase in scores (at least within a reasonable range). It’s not a familiar role for me to defend College Board, but it seems that they did a reasonable job. I’ll add the caveat that the place on the scale where it is hardest to verify the success of the concordance is in the 750-800 range that comes into play at many of these colleges.

      We are left with student behavior and college behavior/policies to best explain what we are seeing. I’m not sure that we’ll ever be fully able to explain things without a research study involving colleges and the College Board. I doubt that will happen, because the old SAT is a non-issue going forward.

      Some parts of the explanation are less speculative than others. First, there has been a significant shift to the ACT in the applicant pool. Among the high scoring students at these schools, it represents the biggest shift in history. Similarly, there was a burst of activity of students taking the old SAT pre-March. Few of the colleges provide a distribution of results for both the class of 2020 and 2021 across the different tests. If we assume that there was a bias among high scoring students toward the ACT or toward the old SAT, then we would expect to see lower than expected new SAT scores. This bias would also be more likely with ED/EA students, as they often want to get testing done early, and the new SAT represented a real problem with that plan. There is also a chance that the self-selection bias led to sub-optimal decisions in testing patterns and in preparation. Did the student who would have tried to go from a 700/700 old SAT decide not to retake with a 730/740 new SAT? And even if they wanted to, did they have the time? There is also the possibility that students’ preparation for the new SAT was inadequate. At minimum, they didn’t have Oct-Jan junior year tests to inform their new SAT decisions.

      Score choice and superscoring effects would be interesting to parse out. The latter certainly worked against SAT takers this year. ED/EA applicants were probably fairly evenly split between old SAT and new SAT testing, yet their scores are in separate buckets for superscoring. ACT early testers and ACT late testers had the opportunity to superscore all of their dates. The impact of Score Choice is less clear, but it’s yet another place for sub-optimal decisions. Did students release the “right” scores?

      Also unclear in most cases are the definitions used by colleges. If a student submitted old and new SAT scores, how did colleges report them in their press releases? If they based it on “best scores,” were those best scores determined via concordance?

      The area of behavior that we are all most intrigued by is how colleges thought about the new scores. Did they, in a sense, misuse them? Did admission officers, for instance, retain hard-coded pathways in their brains that treated everything above 750 as interchangeable? Some have speculated that because colleges did not explicitly use the concordance — Georgetown and UVa being obvious examples — that this automatically disadvantaged one group or the other. That’s not necessarily the case. Some colleges choose not to use an SAT/ACT concordance, yet they are able to come to reasonable conclusions through intra-group comparisons.

      I’d like to say that this will all be sorted out with Regular Decision, but I’m certain that it won’t be. It looks like the class of 2018 will represent the first opportunity to see where ACT and new SAT scores really fall out in the new landscape.

  • Diotima says:

    Fascinating! Thank you very much. 🙂

  • Jehanara says:

    Hello Art-

    My son is a high school junior. He took a SAT prep class the summer before junior year and scored a 1480 on the new SAT in Dec 2016. He re-took the new SAT on March 25th and his school is administering a SAT on April 11th. He aspires to apply to schools that are quite competitive, Rice, Brown, Duke etc. He hopes to get a higher than 1530 score but is using mostly a more practice strategy rather than new study skills. He has taken the subject Bio SAT sophomore year and got a 730. He plans to try the Math Lvl II SAT and Chemistry SAT on May 6th. He is taking AP Calc AB and AP Chemistry as a junior.

    1. Should he try the ACT? He is not fast at reading comprehension.
    2. Subject Chemistry: does studying for the AP Chemistry exam usually cover the subject Chem study material?
    3. Does he need to carve out time to study for the Math LvL II SAT or is the content similar to the math on the new SAT?
    4. At what SAT score point (1500? 1530?) this June should he stop trying the SAT and hold with his score, his unweighted GPA is around a 3.9. Does taking the SAT repeatedly actually improve one’s score?

    Thank you.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jehanara,
      Sorry for the delay. I hope things went well for your son!
      1. He should take a practice ACT — one released by ACT — under timed conditions. I recommend that students base decisions off of scores rather than off rules of thumb — every student is different. If he ends up scoring in the mid-1500’s, I don’t think there is much of an advantage to taking the ACT.
      2. Yes. In general, the AP Chemistry test expects a deeper knowledge than the Chemistry Subject Test. They are different enough, though, that I encourage your son to take a practice test or two in the Subject Test format (it will only take him 1 hour per test and a little time to review his errors). The Relationship Analysis questions are like nothing on the AP (or on any other Subject Test).
      3. Math 2 is considerably more advanced than the math on the new SAT. Only in the most basic sense is SAT prep directly relevant to Math 2, I’m afraid.
      4. The first part is not one that I can answer for your son. After all, it’s your son — not me — who has to do the work. As you might imagine, the chance of going down increases with higher scores. It’s preparing for the test — not repetition alone — that will raise his score.

  • Jacob says:

    Hello, I got a 1550 on the new SAT with a perfect 800 math, and a 7/8 on the essay. Would this be considered a strong enough score for admissions to schools like University of Pennsylvania or Harvard? Or should I consider retaking?

    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Jacob,
      You should not retake the test. A higher score will not tip a decision. Make sure you have your Subject Test scores in place and focus on your applications (and grades, of course!).

  • Janet says:

    Hi, Art,
    First, thank you for taking time reading my question.
    My junior son’s new SAT score came out yesterday, he scored perfect score in Math ( 800) and 670 in English, that made his New Sat score to 98 percentiles, he will focus on his 4 SAT subjects tests and 2 AP tests in May and June 2017– he likes to be in Biology/ pre med or Medical fields in college and his dream school is Stanford Univ ( duh!)’ he plans to take 5 APs including AP Biology, BC Calculus AP Environmental Bio. He is also in school Math team, outdoor track Varsity team, indoor track Varsity team and the president/ founder of school badminton clubs, National Honor Society member– he competed in State indoor track, outdoor track, Math and History in sophomore and junior year as well. He also taking Bio Medicine in the society college and scored A+ last summer.
    Do you think he needs to take another SAT test or ACT test? He says he doesn’t need to take any ACT but I’m not sure about this, also, could you suggests us if there’s anything he needs to do to let the colleges he plans to imply feel ” impressed”? Thank you so much!!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Janet,
      Your son has a great “resume,” and I’d hate to see test scores hold him back. His 670 is weak for colleges at his dream level, so I would recommend retaking the SAT or, at minimum, taking a practice ACT and seeing how he performs. I’m not a college counselor, so I don’t feel qualified to handle the “impressed” part of your question.

  • Saurabh says:

    My son has a new SAT score of 1560 and he is 99% percentile as per SAT. He has all AP subkects and he has B+ in all. Also he is involved in extensive music program throughout his High school. He is in Marching Band as a section leader and also part of School Jazz Band which he travels around the world and in different states for competition. His goal yp get into UPENN Brown or Johns Hopkins school. What are his chance and what he can do to get scholarships from IVY league schools. Your reply is appreciated.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Saurabh,
      While I feel qualified to address test scores, I don’t feel qualified to address chances for admission — there are simply too many factors involved. Ivy League schools do not offer academic scholarships. Instead, they base financial aid on financial need. Other competitive colleges do have merit-based aid, so the Ivy League should not be used as a general rule.

  • Amber says:

    Good evening,
    This may have already been addressed and I overlooked it. I am wondering about how SAT scores are read. If a student takes the test ore than once, do schools look at the highest subject on each to create a compiled score or do they just take the highest total text score?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Amber,
      Combining the highest section scores to make a new total score is referred to colloquially as “superscoring.” Most colleges now superscore, but there are notable exceptions. We have another post that provides the superscoring policies of the Compass 360.

  • Peter says:

    Hello,

    I am a 11th Grade international student applying for university in the fall. My dream school is Stanford, to study economics/civil engineering. I got a score of 1550 (M800+English750) on the New SAT last year. Should I take the Subject Tests?

    Thank you!

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Peter,
      You need to consider how well you might perform (practice tests are available). As an international student, you face intense competition at one of the most competitive colleges in the country. Subject Tests can help you demonstrate your academic achievements. On the other hand, weak Subject Test scores will not help strengthen your “testing portfolio.” If you can get in the 750-800 range, I would recommend Subject Tests. Stanford, by the way, makes an exception to its “all test scores” requirement for Subject Tests, so you can always keep your scores to yourself.

  • Nick says:

    Hi Art,
    I am a high school sophomore looking to get into highly selective schools such as UChicago, Northwestern, WashU in St. Louis, etc. Freshman year I got a 1240 on the PSAT, and a 27 on the ACT. This year I got a 1320 and a 32. I’m fairly certain I will be able raise my scores again next year. Do you think where I’m at with my test scores gives me a shot at being accepted? Also do you think it is worthwhile for me to take subject tests, I would probably do math and chemistry.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Nick,
      It sounds like you are on the right path. As you can see from the score ranges, the schools you are looking at have extremely high 25th-75th percentile ranges. You’ll want to get into the 34-36 range to feel comfortable about your score. Keep in mind that an ACT score should be viewed more as a “ticket to play” rather than as something that will get you admitted. It’s difficult, in other words, to be accepted with a low score, but a high score is no guarantee of success — so many other factors are involved.

      Subject Tests are useful if you do very well on them. The good news is that College Board just released 2 new chemistry tests (available in bookstores) and will be releasing new math tests in the fall. This means that you can see how you would do on actual exams. I would not recommend taking them unless you are applying to a Subject Tests Required college and can achieve at least a 700+ (750+ is ideal).

  • Richard says:

    My rising senior son new SAT is 1360 (Math 670, and EBRW 690). his lowest grade is 93 in high school, and his GPA is 3.97-4.12. He has taken 6 APs and will take another 5 AP in senior year. His dream college is Georgia institute of Technology. we are GA residents. Do you think he need improve his SAT further, particularly Math score?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Richard,
      I’m not equipped to gauge your son’s chances at GaTech overall, but I’ll give you some data points to consider. For the class of 2017 (college class of 2021), GaTech announced that the average SAT score for accepted students was 1458. Acceptance rates for GA residents run twice that of non-residents, but the school does not breakout the characteristics of each group (at least not that I found). GaTech also said that admitted students averaged 10.6 college level courses. It’s interesting how close your son’s 11 APs would be to this average. Your son’s 1360 is toward the low end of scores for enrolled students, which indicates that he’d likely benefit from a higher score.

  • Muhammad says:

    I want to study in USA. Do I have to give only SAT 1 to get admission in university or SAT Subject is required too? Pleasse sir help me. I am a bit nervous about it. I want to be an engineer. I have no SAT Scores yet. My test is next month. I hope to get more than 1200 marks. Are these scores enough? Some people say that besides SAT 1 and SAT Subject I have to participate in TOEFL too. Is it correct?

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Muhammed,
      I’m afraid that full answers to your questions are far too complex to deal with here. Most colleges do not require Subject Tests for U.S. students, but a greater number expect them from international students, because colleges are less likely to be familiar with an applicant’s academic training. You’ll need to visit each college’s website to see details for international applicants, as we have not compiled that information. You can use the numbers on this page to understand how competitive your SAT scores are. You’ll want to examine schools where your scores put you into the 25th to 75th percentile of enrolled students. Requirements for TOEFL will also vary. If your schooling has been in English, you may be able to skip the TOEFL. Students studying in a language other than English should plan on taking TOEFL. Again, your best bet is to check with the individual colleges. Good luck.

  • Yili says:

    My son took the new SAT in his ten grade in the August, and got 1570, he took the old SAT in his eight grade, and got 2180.
    He took the SAT math II, got 790.
    He is studying the Calculus AB and AP biology. Do you think he need to retest the SAT, he will retest the SAT math II next month.
    Thank you.

    • Art Sawyer says:

      Yili,
      His 1570 from sophomore year will be accepted by colleges, and I don’t think that his test portfolio would be improved by shooting for a 1580-1600. One thing to consider is that the August SAT may be too early to serve as a confirming score if he qualifies for National Merit Semifinalist in his junior year. Given his outstanding performance on the SAT, I’d say that he has a very good chance. He’ll get his sophomore PSAT scores — assuming that he is taking it — in December, so that will give you added information.

Leave a Reply

×
TAKE AN INITIAL PRACTICE TEST

Take an Initial Practice Test

Current Clients: Use your login to sign up.

First and Last Name:*

Are you a parent or a student?*
ParentStudent

Phone Number:*

Email Address:*

Location:*
Southern CANorthern CAOther

If 'Other,' specify State or Country:

How did you hear about us?:
FriendSchoolCounselorWeb Search

What test(s) are you interested in?*
SAT / ACTAP / Subject TestsISEE / SSAT